Georgia Code § 50-27-102 - Role of Corporation; Implementation and Certification; Separation of Funds and Accounting; Disputes
(a) Upon successful implementation and certification of the Class B accounting terminal under the provisions of Code Section 50-27-101, and for the first fiscal year thereafter, the corporation shall:
* * *
(2) Provide, within five business days of receipt, 47.5 percent of the net receipts to the location owner and location operator for the cost associated with allowing the Class B machines to be placed; and
(3) Provide, within five business days of receipt, 47.5 percent of the net receipts to the operator holding the Class B master license for the cost of securing, operating, and monitoring the machines.
(b) In each fiscal year after the implementation and certification required by subsection (a) of this Code Section, the corporation's share shall increase 1 percent, taken evenly from the location owner or location operator and the operator, to a maximum of 10 percent.
(c) The corporation shall require location owners and location operators to place all bona fide coin operated amusement machine proceeds due the corporation in a segregated account in institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation not later than the close of the next banking day after the date of their collection by the retailer until the date they are paid over to the corporation. At the time of such deposit, bona fide coin operated amusement machine proceeds shall be deemed to be the property of the corporation. The corporation may require a location owner or location operator to establish a single separate electronic funds transfer account where available for the purpose of receiving proceeds from Class B machines, making payments to the corporation, and receiving payments for the corporation. Unless otherwise authorized in writing by the corporation,
* * *
or location operator from play by the public until a final decision is entered and all appellate rights have been exhausted, or until the master licensee and location owner or location operator agree to a resolution, whichever occurs first.
(5) The decision of the hearing officer may be appealed to the chief executive officer or his or her designee. The chief executive officer shall not reverse a finding of fact of the hearing officer if any evidence supports the hearing officer's conclusion. The chief executive officer shall not reverse a conclusion of law of the hearing officer unless it was clearly erroneous, arbitrary, and capricious or exceeded the hearing officer's jurisdiction. The decision of the chief executive officer may be appealed to the Superior Court of Fulton County, which court shall not reverse the chief executive officer's findings of fact unless it is against the weight of the evidence as set forth in Code Section 5-5-21, and the chief executive officer's legal conclusions shall not be set aside unless there is an error of law.