Georgia Code, Title 50, Chapter 21, Article 2 - State Tort Claims
- § 50-21-23 - Limited Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
(a) The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties...