Georgia Code, Title 51, Chapter 12, Article 1 - General Provisions
- § 51-12-12 - Court Interference With Jury Verdict As to Damages
(a) The question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury; and the court should not interfere with the jury's verdict unless the damages...