Georgia Code, Title 51, Chapter 12, Article 1 - General Provisions
- § 51-12-2 - General and Special Damages Distinguished; When Recovered
(a) General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount.(b)...