Georgia Code § 53-12-362 - Conversion to Unitrust
(a) Unless expressly prohibited by the trust instrument, a trustee may release the power to adjust under Code Section 53-12-361 and convert a trust into a unitrust as described in this Code section if:
(1) The trustee determines that the conversion will enable the trustee to better carry out the intent of the settlor or testator and the purposes of the trust;
(2) The trustee gives written notice of the trustee's intention to release the power to adjust and to convert the trust into a unitrust and of how the unitrust will operate, including what initial decisions the trustee will make under this Code section, to:
(A) The settlor, if living;
(B) All living persons who are currently receiving or eligible to receive distributions of income of the trust; and
(C) Without regard to the exercise of any power of appointment, all living persons who would receive principal of the trust if the trust were to terminate at the time of the giving of such notice and all living persons who would receive or be eligible to receive distributions of income or principal of the trust if the interests of all of the beneficiaries currently eligible to receive income under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph were to terminate at the time of the giving of such notice.
If a beneficiary is not sui juris, such notice shall be given to the beneficiary's conservator, if any, and if the beneficiary has no conservator, to the beneficiary's guardian, including, in the case of a minor beneficiary, the beneficiary's natural guardian;
(3) At least one person receiving notice under each of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) of this subsection is legally competent; and
(4) No beneficiary objects to the conversion to a unitrust in a writing delivered to the trustee within 60 days of the mailing of the notice under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(b) (1) The trustee may petition the superior court to order the conversion to a unitrust.
(2) A beneficiary may request a trustee to convert to a unitrust. If the trustee does not convert, the beneficiary may petition the superior court to order the conversion.
(3) The court shall order conversion if the court concludes that the conversion will enable the trustee to better carry out the intent of the settlor or testator and the purposes of the trust.
(c) In deciding whether to exercise the power to convert to a unitrust as provided by subsection (a) of this Code section, a trustee may consider, among other things:
(1) The size of the trust;
(2) The nature and estimated duration of the trust;
(3) The liquidity and distribution requirements of the trust;
(4) The needs for regular distributions and preservation and appreciation of capital;
(5) The expected tax consequences of the conversion;
(6) The assets held in the trust; the extent to which they consist of financial assets, interests in closely held enterprises, and tangible and intangible personal property or real property; and the extent to which an asset is used by a beneficiary;
* * *