Georgia Code § 6-5-4 - Purpose of the Authority; Powers; Support; Annual Audits
(a) (1) (A) The general purpose of the authority shall be to acquire, operate, maintain, house, and dispose of all state aviation assets, to provide aviation services and oversight of state aircraft and aviation operations to ensure the safety of state air travelers and aviation property, to achieve policy objectives through aviation missions, and to provide for the efficient operation of state aircraft.
(B) This Code section shall not diminish those powers and duties of the Department of Natural Resources under Code Section 12-2-11, the State Forestry Commission under Code Section 12-6-22.1, or the Department of Public Safety under Code Section 35-2-140.
(2) (A) All aircraft previously transferred to the authority by the Department of Public Safety and associated parts and equipment and a percentage of the budgeted operating funds associated with such aircraft shall be transferred on September 1, 2011, back to the custody and control of the Department of Public Safety; provided, however, that this chapter shall have no application to aircraft owned or operated by the Department of Defense.
(B) All aircraft under the custody and control of the authority as of June 30, 2012, which were previously transferred to the authority by the Department of Natural Resources and associated parts and equipment and any budgeted operating funds associated with such aircraft shall be transferred on July 1, 2012, back to the custody and control of the Department of Natural Resources.
(C) All aircraft under the custody and control of the authority as of June 30, 2012, which were previously transferred to the authority by the State Forestry Commission and associated parts and equipment and any budgeted operating funds associated with such aircraft shall be transferred on July 1, 2012, back to the custody and control of the State Forestry Commission.
(D) For purposes of aerial aviation photography, the King Air 90 aircraft that was specially equipped and adapted to perform essential aerial photography under the custody and control of the authority as of June 30, 2012, which was previously transferred to the authority by the Department of Transportation, and associated parts and equipment specific to that aircraft shall be transferred on July 1, 2012, back to the custody and control of the Department of Transportation. The Department of Transportation shall have the authority to own, operate, maintain, and dispose of aircraft to support the aerial photography mission needs of the department.
(3) On and after July 1, 2009, or a later date determined by the Governor, no entity of state government shall acquire, lease, or charter any aircraft other than through the authority.
(4) (A) Any person who is employed by an entity of state government as a pilot and who is required by the terms of his or her employment to comply with the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35, the "Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act," may remain in the employment of the employing agency but shall be transferred for administrative purposes only to the authority on July 1, 2009, in compliance with subsection (c) of Code Section 6-5-3.
* * *