Georgia Code § 7-1-693 - Applicant or Licensee As Borrower in Default; Failure to Pay Child Support Prohibits Licensure
(a) Where an applicant or licensee has been found to be a borrower in default, as defined in Code Section 20-3-295, such action shall be sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension of a license. In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in said Code section shall be the only procedures required under this article. The department shall be permitted to share, without liability, information on its applications or other forms with appropriate state agencies to assist them in collecting outstanding student loan debt.
(b) Where an applicant or licensee has been found not in compliance with an order for child support as provided in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3, such action shall be sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension of a license. In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3 shall be the only such procedures required under this article. The department shall be permitted to share, without liability, information on its applications or other forms with appropriate state agencies to assist them in recovering child support when required by law.