Georgia Code, Title 9, Chapter 12, Article 5 - Uniform Foreign-Country Money Judgments Recognition Act
- § 9-12-110 - Short Title
This article shall be known and may be cited as the "Uniform Foreign-Country Money Judgments Recognition Act."
- § 9-12-111 - Definitions
As used in this article, the term: (1) "Foreign country" means a government other than: (A) The United States; (B) Any state, district, commonwealth,...
- § 9-12-112 - Applicability; Burden of Proof
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, this article applies to any foreign-country judgment to the extent that such...
- § 9-12-113 - Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign-Country Judgments
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a court of this state shall recognize a foreign-country judgment meeting the...
- § 9-12-114 - Recognition of Personal Jurisdiction
(a) A foreign-country judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if: (1) The defendant was served personally in the foreign...
- § 9-12-115 - Procedure for Recognition
(a) If recognition of a foreign-country judgment is sought as an original matter, the issue of recognition shall be raised by filing an action...
- § 9-12-116 - Effect of Recognition of Foreign-Country Judgments
If the court in a proceeding under Code Section 9-12-115 finds that the foreign-country judgment is entitled to recognition under this article then, to...
- § 9-12-117 - Stay Pending Appeal
If a party establishes that an appeal from a foreign-country judgment is pending or will be taken, the court may stay the proceedings with...
- § 9-12-118 - Uniform Construction
In applying and construing this article, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject...
- § 9-12-119 - Situations Not Covered by Article
This article does not prevent the recognition under principles of comity or otherwise of a foreign-country judgment not within the scope of this article.