Georgia Code, Title 9, Chapter 2, Article 1 - General Provisions
- § 9-2-1 - Definitions
As used in this title, the term: (1) "Action" means the judicial means of enforcing a right. (2) "Civil action" means an action founded...
- § 9-2-2 - Actions in Personam; Actions in Rem
(a) An action may be against the person, or against property, or both.(b) Generally, a proceeding against the person shall bind the property also....
- § 9-2-3 - Remedy for Every Right
For every right there shall be a remedy; every court having jurisdiction of the one may, if necessary, frame the other.
- § 9-2-4 - Pursuit of Consistent or Inconsistent Remedies
A plaintiff may pursue any number of consistent or inconsistent remedies against the same person or different persons until he shall obtain a satisfaction...
- § 9-2-5 - Prosecution of Two Simultaneous Actions for Same Cause Against Same Party Prohibited; Election; Pendency of Former Action As Defense; Exception
(a) No plaintiff may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the same cause of action and against the same...
- § 9-2-6 - Demand Prior to Action Not Necessary
No demand shall be necessary before the commencement of an action, except in such cases as the law or the contract prescribes.
- § 9-2-7 - Implied Promise to Pay for Services or Property
Ordinarily, when one renders service or transfers property which is valuable to another, which the latter accepts, a promise is implied to pay the...
- § 9-2-8 - Private Rights of Action Not Created Unless Expressly Stated
(a) No private right of action shall arise from any Act enacted after July 1, 2010, unless such right is expressly provided therein.(b) Nothing...