Georgia Code, Title 9, Chapter 6, Article 2 - Mandamus
- § 9-6-20 - When Mandamus May Issue
All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform...
- § 9-6-21 - Not a Private Remedy; Enforcement of Officer's Discretionary Acts
(a) Mandamus shall not lie as a private remedy between individuals to enforce private rights nor to a public officer who has an absolute...
- § 9-6-22 - Enforcement of Officer's Duties Under Title 5
If any sheriff, clerk, or other officer fails to discharge any duty required of him by any provision of Title 5, upon petition the...
- § 9-6-23 - Enforcement of Corporation's Public Duty
A private person may by mandamus enforce the performance by a corporation of a public duty as to matters in which he has a...
- § 9-6-24 - What Interest Required to Enforce Public Right
Where the question is one of public right and the object is to procure the enforcement of a public duty, no legal or special...
- § 9-6-25 - Loss Prerequisite to Enforcing Private Right
In order for a plaintiff to enforce a private right by mandamus he must show pecuniary loss for which he cannot be compensated in
- § 9-6-26 - Mandamus Not Granted Where Fruitless, Nor on Suspicion
Mandamus will not be granted when it is manifest that the writ would, for any cause, be nugatory or fruitless, nor will it be...
- § 9-6-27 - Time of Hearing; Notice; How and When Issues of Fact Determined
(a) Upon the presentation of an application for mandamus, if the mandamus nisi is granted the judge shall cause the same to be returned...
- § 9-6-28 - Appeal
(a) Upon refusal of the court to grant the mandamus nisi, the applicant may appeal to the Supreme Court, as in other cases. Either...