Note
Sections 10-1 to 10-16 designated as Part I by L 1994, c 283, §2(1).
[§10-14.5] Budget preparation and submission; auditing. (a) The budget, six-year program and financial plan, and the variance report of the office of Hawaiian affairs shall be submitted by the board to the legislature and to each member thereof in accordance with the budget submission schedule specified for the governor in chapter 37 and shall contain the program information specified in that chapter that is applicable to the office of Hawaiian affairs. Not less than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session of the legislature, the office of Hawaiian affairs shall submit to the legislature an accounting of the expenditures made in the prior fiscal year, by account code and budget program. By November 1 of each year preceding a legislative session in which a budget is to be submitted, the board shall provide written notification to the governor of the proposed total expenditures, by cost categories and sources of funding, and estimated revenues of the office of Hawaiian affairs for each fiscal year of the next fiscal biennium.
(b) The board shall provide opportunities for beneficiaries in every county to participate in the preparation of each biennial and supplemental budget of the office of Hawaiian affairs. These opportunities shall include an accounting by trustees of the funds expended and of the effectiveness of programs undertaken.
(c) The office shall be subject to governmental audit. [L 1990, c 221, pt of §2]