§7-1 Building materials, water, etc.; landlords' titles subject to tenants' use. Where the landlords have obtained, or may hereafter obtain, allodial titles to their lands, the people on each of their lands shall not be deprived of the right to take firewood, house-timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live, for their own private use, but they shall not have a right to 
* * *
Once title to land passes into private hands and becomes vested under U.S. law, then, upon statehood, that property is subject to state legislation and federal common law regarding water rights is not applicable. 441 F. Supp. 559.
Plaintiff's claims of reserved rights of native tenants under Hawaii law did not extend to the right of perpetual and exclusive occupancy upon the land of another; plaintiff's ancestors' failure to claim kuleana title to subject land, which rendered them tenants at sufferance, foreclosed plaintiff's attempt to claim possessory rights to the land under Hawaii law. 875 F. Supp. 680.
Rights afforded by this section did not inure to plaintiffs, nonresidents of the State; because ordinance instituting a $3 fee for nonresidents seeking entry to bay designated a marine life conservation district and nature preserve imposed a fee on nonresidents only, the ordinance did not contravene this section. 215 F. Supp. 2d 1098.
Rights of people before allodial titles granted. 2 H. 87; 49 H. 456, 468, 421 P.2d 550.
Right to water for domestic use under this statute. 24 H. 47, 67, overruled on another point 31 H. 376.
Applied in upholding ancient right of way. 50 H. 298, 440 P.2d 95.
Provision reserving to property owners the "right to drinking water and running water" deemed a codification of doctrine of riparian rights. 54 H. 174, 504 P.2d 1330.
Interpretation in 54 H. 174 continues to be appropriate and proper. 65 H. 531, 656 P.2d 57.
Riparian water rights created by section were not intended to be, and cannot be, severed from the land in any fashion. 65 H. 531, 656 P.2d 57.
Gathering rights of section interpreted to assure that lawful occupants of an ahupuaa may, for the purposes of practicing native Hawaiian customs and traditions, enter underdeveloped lands within ahupuaa to gather items enumerated in the statute. Gathering rights did not accrue to person who did not reside within ahupuaa. 66 H. 1, 656 P.2d 745; 73 H. 578, 837 P.2d 1247.
If property is deemed "fully developed", i.e., lands zoned and used for residential purposes with existing dwellings, improvements, and infrastructure, it is always "inconsistent" to permit the practice of traditional and customary native Hawaiian rights on such property. 89 H. 177, 970 P.2d 485.
To establish the existence of a traditional or customary native Hawaiian practice, there must be an adequate foundation in the record connecting the claimed right to a firmly rooted traditional or customary native Hawaiian practice. 89 H. 177, 970 P.2d 485.
Where defendant failed to adduce sufficient evidence to support claim of the exercise of a constitutionally protected native Hawaiian right and knowingly entered landowner's property which was fenced in a manner to exclude others, trial court properly concluded that defendant was unlawfully on property in violation of §708-814(1). 89 H. 177, 970 P.2d 485.
Trial court erred in granting defendant's motion for summary judgment where there existed a genuine issue of material fact as to the ancient or historic use of the subject trail. 104 H. 43, 85 P.3d 150.
Right of way easement was limited to ingress and egress and did not include right to park. 1 H. App. 263, 618 P.2d 312.
No showing of right-of-way of necessity. 2 H. App. 663, 639 P.2d 420.
Standards for granting an easement by necessity. 3 H. App. 136, 642 P.2d 549.
Where the district court made no factual findings that defendant or any of defendant's family members lawfully resided, owned, or occupied land in Kalalau Valley, and defendant's testimony that defendant's paternal great grandmother's family line was in some way connected with a family named Kupihea who once owned a kuleana lot in Kalalau was not sufficient to establish defendant's entitlement to the rights reserved to native Hawaiian ahupuaa residents under this section, defendant did not meet defendant's burden of establishing defendant's rights in Kalalau Valley pursuant to this section. 124 H. 329 (App.), 243 P.3d 289 (2010).
Referred to: 6 H. 334, 336; 20 H. 658, 667.
Section: 7-1 7-2 7-3 NextLast modified: October 27, 2016