Note
Sections 128D-1 to 128D-23 designated as Part I by L 1997, c 377, §3.
§128D-4 State response authorities; uses of fund. (a) Whenever any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such a release into the environment, or there is a release or substantial threat of such release into the environment of any pollutant or contaminant that may present a substantial danger to the public health, welfare, or the environment, the director is authorized to act, consistent with the state contingency plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant at any time, including its removal from any contaminated natural resources, or take any other response measure consistent with the state contingency plan which the director deems necessary to protect the public health or welfare or the environment. The director may:
(1) Issue an administrative order or conduct any other enforcement or compliance activities necessary to compel any known responsible party or parties to take appropriate removal or remedial action necessary to protect the public health and safety and the environment;
(2) Upon determining that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance, issue without a hearing, such orders as may be necessary to protect the public health, welfare, and the environment;
(3) Solicit the cooperation of responsible parties prior to issuing an order to encourage voluntary cleanup efforts; and, if necessary, negotiate enforcement agreements with responsible parties to conduct needed response actions according to deadlines established in compliance orders or settlement agreements;
(4) Undertake those investigations, monitoring, surveys, testing, sampling, and other information gathering necessary to identify the existence, source, nature, and extent of the hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants involved and the extent of danger to the public health or welfare or to the environment;
(5) Perform any necessary removal or remedial actions so as to abate any immediate danger to the public health or welfare or to the environment; and
(6) Contract the services of appropriate organizations to perform the actions set forth in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), and (5).
(b) For the purposes of determining or investigating an actual release or a suspected release, or choosing or taking any response action, or conducting any study, or enforcing this chapter, any person who has or may have information relevant to any of the following, upon the reasonable and necessary request of any duly authorized representative of the department, shall furnish information or documents in the person's possession relating to such matter:
(1) The identification, nature, and quantity of hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants which have been or are generated, treated, or stored or disposed of at a facility or vessel or transported to a facility or vessel.
(2) The nature and extent of a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant from a facility or vessel.
(3) Information relating to the ability of a person to pay for or perform the cleanup.
In addition, upon reasonable notice, such person shall grant any such authorized representative of the department access at all reasonable times to any facility, vessel, establishment, site, place, property, or location to inspect same and to review and copy all documents or records relating to such matters or shall copy and furnish the officer, employee, or representative of the department all such documents or records, at the option and expense of such person.
(c) Moneys in the fund may be expended by the director for any of the following purposes:
(1) Payment of all costs of removal or remedial actions incurred by the State or the counties in response to a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant; or
(2) Payment for the State's share of a removal or remedial action pursuant to section 104(c)(3) of CERCLA;
(3) Payment of all costs incurred by the State in the restoration, rehabilitation, or replacement or acquisition of the equivalent of any natural resources injured, destroyed, or lost as a result of a release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant;
(4) Payment of all costs of response action for a release due to the legal application of a pesticide product registered under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act; or
(5) Payment of all costs or remedial action for any release permitted by any federal, state or local permit or other legal authority.
(d) No response actions taken pursuant to this chapter by the department shall duplicate federal response actions.
(e) The governor may raise the legislative ceiling established in the environmental response revolving fund if, in the governor's determination, sufficient funds do not exist within the ceiling to conduct emergency response actions pursuant to this chapter. [L 1988, c 148, pt of §2; am L 1990, c 298, pt of §18; am L 1991, c 280, §5; am L 1997, c 260, §3]