Hawaii Revised Statutes 188-57 Licenses for Certain Crustaceans.
Cross References
Nonapplicability of fishing regulations to patients of Kalaupapa, see §326-29.
Law Journals and Reviews
Protecting Hawai‘i's Fisheries: Creating an Effective Regulatory Scheme to Sustain Hawai‘i's Fish Stocks. 29 UH L. Rev. 243.
§188-57 Licenses for certain crustaceans. (a) Any commercial marine dealer may sell, or any hotel, restaurant, or other public eating house may serve, during the closed season, Kona crabs or lobsters lawfully caught during the open season by first procuring a license to do so.
(b) The department may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purpose of this chapter and to set fees for selling or serving Kona crab and lobster during the closed season. [L 1925, c 72, §§1, 2, 3; RL 1935, §396; am L 1935, c 107, §1; RL 1955, §21-90; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §22; am L 1961, c 132, §2; HRS §188-57; am L 1977, c 55, §1; am L 1981, c 85, §66; am L 1990, c 12, §1; am L 1991, c 184, §3; am L 1992, c 163, §2; am L 1999, c 85, §§3, 17; am L 2002, c 151, §1]
Out-of-season lobsters from Northwestern Hawaiian Islands, see §189-6.
Taking or killing of female lobsters and crabs prohibited, see §188-58.5.