Hawaii Revised Statutes 190d-23 Lease Provisions.
§190D-23 Lease provisions. (a) Leases issued by the board shall be drawn up in accordance with the following requirements, in addition to any other requirements determined by the board:
(1) Each lease shall specify the term of the lease and the nature of the exclusive use of the area being granted;
(2) Each lease shall specify the marine activities or other resources which may be cultivated, produced, harvested, removed, or used pursuant to the lease;
(3) Each lease shall specify an annual rent set by the board for the leased area. The basic rental charged in a commercial lease may be supplemented by royalty payments. No royalty shall be charged in a noncommercial lease;
(4) Leases may specify that failure of the lessee to perform substantially the activities for which the lease was granted shall constitute grounds for revocation of the lease and forfeiture to the State of all structures and, in the case of mariculture activities, all plants or animals cultivated, in and upon the leased area;
(5) Each lease shall require that the lessee execute a bond conditioned upon the substantial performance of the activities described in the lease. The amount of the bond so executed shall be appropriate to the size, scale, and risk of the activity for which the lease is granted, and shall be sufficient to protect the public interest in the removal of all structures and, in the case of mariculture activities, all marine plants or animals cultivated, as well as to restore or remediate the water and state submerged lands to the satisfaction of the department in and upon the leased state marine waters, if the lease is forfeited for nonperformance or the board requires the removal or eradication of marine plants or animals pursuant to paragraph (11);
(6) Each lease shall specify that if a lessee abandons a leased area, the board may order the removal or sale at public auction of all improvements, assets, marine plants or animals, and equipment remaining in and upon the leased area, and shall transmit to the state general fund the entire amount received from any public auction and any proceeds received from the lessee's performance bond. Alternatively, the board may permit the use of the improvements, assets, marine plants or animals, and equipment for purposes which benefit the general public;
(7) Each lease for mariculture shall specify that the marine plants or animals described in the lease to be cultivated and contained within the leased area are the exclusive harvest of the lessee; provided that any marine plant or animal which escapes from the leased area and is not clearly identifiable as the property of the lessee, shall become common property and may be taken or caught by any person, subject to the fishing laws of the State, without violating the rights of the lessee;
(8) Each lease for mariculture shall specify that:
* * *