Revision Note
Part I designation added by revisor pursuant to §23G-15.
[§201H-15] Administration of low-income housing credit allowed under section 235-110.8. (a) The corporation is designated as a state housing credit agency to carry out section 42(h) (with respect to limitation on aggregate credit allowable with respect to a project located in a state) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. As a state housing credit agency, the corporation shall determine the eligibility basis for a qualified low-income building, make the allocation of housing credit dollar amounts within the State, and determine the portion of the State's housing credit ceiling set aside for projects involving qualified nonprofit organizations. The corporation shall file any certifications and annual reports required by section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(b) The state aggregate housing credit dollar amount shall be allocated annually as required by section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, by the corporation in an amount equal to $1.25 multiplied by the state population in the calendar year or such greater or lesser amount as provided by section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(c) The corporation shall adopt rules under chapter 91 necessary to comply with federal and state requirements for determining the amount of the tax credit allowed under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and section 235-110.8. The corporation may establish and collect reasonable fees for administrative expenses incurred in providing the services required by this section, including fees for processing developer applications for the credit. All fees collected for administering these provisions, including developer application fees, shall be used to cover the administrative expenses of the corporation.
(d) All claims for allocation of the low-income housing credit under section 235-110.8 shall be filed with the corporation. The corporation shall determine the amount of the credit allocation, if necessary, and return the claim to the taxpayer. The taxpayer shall file the credit allocation with the taxpayer's tax return with the department of taxation. [L 2005, c 196, pt of §20; am L 2006, c 180, §15]