Hawaii Revised Statutes 201n-14 Exemption From Subdivision Requirements.
Note
Sections 201N-1 to 201N-14 designated as Part I by L 2013, c 262, §3.
§201N-14 Exemption from subdivision requirements. [Section repealed July 1, 2020. L 2011, c 201, §4.] (a) Notwithstanding any other law or ordinance to the contrary:
* * *
(3) Maps, leases, licenses, grants of easements, or other instruments providing for the right to use all or a portion of a legal lot as delineated on a map for a renewable energy project site or access to the project may be recorded; and
(4) Mortgages and other security interests may be granted with respect to any lease or easement created pursuant to this section, and the holders of such mortgages or other security interests may foreclose upon the lease or easement covered and otherwise enforce the terms of the mortgage and security documents, subject to compliance with applicable laws other than subdivision requirements.
(c) The land court, bureau of conveyances, and other governmental agencies shall accept for filing and recording all instruments and maps pertaining to leases, easements, mortgages, and other security documents authorized pursuant to this section.
(d) The exemption from subdivision requirements authorized by this section shall only apply to leases and easements that meet the following requirements and shall be subject to the following limitations:
(1) The lease or easement shall restrict the use of the leased land or easement area to the development and operation of a renewable energy project; provided that, to comply with section 205-4.6, agricultural uses and activities shall not be restricted on agricultural land;
(2) The lease shall have an initial term of at least twenty years;
(3) With respect to leases and easements on lands within an agricultural state land use district, the exemption from subdivision requirements provided by this section shall be for:
(A) Solar energy facilities permitted under section 205-2(d)(6), on land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class D or E;
(B) Wind energy facilities permitted under section 205-2(d)(4) and (8), including the appurtenances associated with the production and transmission of wind-generated energy; and
(C) Any renewable energy facilities approved by the land use commission or county planning commission under chapter 205;
(4) With respect to leases and easements on lands within a conservation state land use district, the exemption from subdivision requirements provided by this section shall be for:
(A) Wind energy facilities, including the appurtenances associated with the production and transmission of wind-generated energy; and
(B) Any renewable energy facilities permitted or approved by the board of land and natural resources under chapter 183C; and
* * *