§206E-8.5 Developments within special management areas and shoreline setback. (a) Notwithstanding chapter 205A, all requests for developments within a special management area and shoreline setback variances for developments on any lands within a community development district, for which a community development plan has been developed and approved in accordance with section 206E-5, shall be submitted to and reviewed by the lead agency as defined in chapter 205A. In community development districts for which a community development plan has not been developed and approved in accordance with section 206E-5, parts II and III of chapter 205A shall continue to be administered by the applicable county authority until a community development plan for the district takes effect.
(b) In the review of such requests, the lead agency shall conform to the following, as deemed appropriate:
(1) Applicable county rules adopted in accordance with section 205A-26 for the review of developments within a special management area, except that paragraph (2)(C) of section 205A-26 shall not apply; and
(2) Part III of chapter 205A and applicable county rules for the review of developments within the shoreline setback.
(c) With the approval of the lead agency, the developments may be allowed without a special management area permit or shoreline setback variance as required by chapter 205A. [L 1990, c 86, §§5, 18; am L 1999, c 35, §1; am L 2002, c 208, §2]