§206J-12 Bonds; bond anticipation notes. (a) The development corporation, with the approval of the governor, may issue bonds in such amounts as authorized from time to time by law and as deemed advisable for any of its corporate purposes. The principal of, premium, if any, and interest on such bonds shall be payable, subject to the prior payment to the harbor special fund for the loss of revenues 
* * *
(b) Bonds issued pursuant to this chapter may be in one or more issues and in one or more series within an issue and shall be authorized pursuant to resolution of the board. The bonds shall be dated, may bear interest at such rate or rates payable at such time or times as the corporation may determine with the approval of the governor, except for deeply discounted bonds which are subject to redemption or retirement at the accreted value thereof; provided that the discounted value of such bonds shall not exceed ten per cent of issue and no such bond shall be issued without prior approval of the director of finance and the governor, shall mature at such time or times not exceeding forty years from their date or dates, shall have such rank or priority, and may be made redeemable before maturity at the option of the development corporation, the holders, or either, at such price or prices and under such terms and conditions, all as may be determined by the development corporation. The development corporation shall determine the form of the bonds, including any interest coupons to be attached thereto, and the manner of execution of the bonds, and shall fix the denomination or denominations of the bonds and, subject to the approval of the state director of finance, the place or places of payment of principal and interest, which may be at any bank or trust company approved by the state director of finance within or without the State. The bonds may be issued in coupon or in registered form, or both, as the development corporation may determine, and provisions may be made for the registration of any coupon bonds as to principal alone and also as to both principal and interest, and for the reconversion into coupon bonds of any bonds registered as to both principal and interest. The development corporation may sell bonds in such manner, either at public or private sale, and for such price as it may determine.
(c) Prior to the preparation of definitive bonds, the development corporation may issue interim receipts or temporary bonds, with or without coupons, exchangeable for definitive bonds when such bonds have been executed and are available for delivery.
(d) Should any bond issued under this chapter or any coupon appertaining thereto become mutilated or be lost, stolen, or destroyed, the development corporation may cause a new bond or coupon of like date, number, and tenor to be executed and delivered in exchange and substitution for, and upon the cancellation of such mutilated bond or coupon, or in lieu of and in substitution for, such lost, stolen, or destroyed bond or coupon. Such new bond or coupon shall not be executed or delivered until the holder of the mutilated, lost, stolen, or destroyed bond or coupon (1) has paid the reasonable expense and charges in connection therewith, (2) in the case of a lost, stolen, or destroyed bond or coupon, has filed with the development corporation or its fiduciary evidence satisfactory to the development corporation or its fiduciary that such bond or coupon was lost, stolen, or destroyed and that the holder was the owner thereof, and (3) has furnished indemnity satisfactory to the development corporation.
(e) The development corporation in its discretion may provide that CUSIP identification numbers shall be printed on such bonds. In the event such numbers are imprinted on any such bonds (1) no such number shall constitute a part of the contract evidenced by the particular bond upon which it is imprinted, and (2) no liability shall attach to the development corporation or any officer or agent thereof, including any fiscal agent, paying agent, or registrar for such bonds by reason of such numbers or any use made thereof, including any use thereof made by the development corporation, any such officer, or any such agent, or by reason of any inaccuracy, error, or omission with respect thereto or in such use. The development corporation in its discretion may require that all costs of obtaining and imprinting such numbers shall be paid by the purchaser of such bonds. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "CUSIP identification numbers" means the numbering system adopted by the Committee for Uniform Security Identification Procedures formed by the Securities Industry Association.
(f) Whenever the development corporation has authorized the issuance of bonds under this chapter, bond anticipation notes of the development corporation may be issued in anticipation of the issuance of such bonds and of the receipt of the proceeds of sale thereof, for the purposes for which such bonds have been authorized. All bond anticipation notes shall be authorized by the development corporation, and the maximum principal amount of such notes shall not exceed the authorized principal amount of such bonds. The notes shall be payable solely from and secured solely by the proceeds of sale of the bonds in anticipation of which the notes are issued and the moneys derived from rates, rents, fees, and charges, and other revenues from which would be payable and by which would be secured such bonds; provided that to the extent that the principal of the notes shall be paid from moneys other than the proceeds of sale of such bonds, the maximum amount of bonds that has been authorized in anticipation of which the notes are issued shall be reduced by the amount of notes paid in such manner. The authorization, issuance, and the details of such notes shall be governed by this chapter with respect to bonds insofar as the same may be applicable; provided that each note, together with all renewals and extensions thereof, or refundings thereof by other notes issued under this subsection shall mature within five years from the date of the original note.
(g) In order to secure the payment of any of the bonds issued pursuant to this chapter, and interest thereon, or in connection with such bonds, the development corporation shall have the power as to such bonds:
* * *