Hawaii Revised Statutes 235-103 Distortion of Income.
§235-103 Distortion of income. When a taxpayer so conducts business as either directly or indirectly to benefit stockholders thereof, or any other person interested therein, by selling products or the goods or commodities in which the taxpayer deals at less than the fair price that could be obtained for them, or where a corporation, a substantial portion of the capital stock of which is owned either directly or indirectly by another corporation, acquires or disposes of the products of the corporation so owning a substantial portion of its stock in such manner as to create a loss or improper income to either of the corporations, or where a partnership or individual owns an interest in another corporation or business either directly or indirectly and acquires and disposes of the products of such other business in such manner as to create a loss or improper income to either of the businesses, and generally in all cases where different forms of business enterprise are used in conjunction with one another for the purpose, among others, of diverting profits reasonably and properly made by one factor agency or segment of the business to another, the director of taxation may determine the amount of tax upon either or both of the enterprises for the taxable year, having due regard to the reasonable profits which but for such arrangement, understanding, business device, or organization might or could have accrued to either or both of the enterprises. [L Sp 1957, c 1, pt of §2; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §16; Supp, §121-37; HRS §235-103; gen ch 1985]