Hawaii Revised Statutes 235-111 Limitation Period for Assessment, Levy, Collection, or Credit; Net Operating Loss Carrybacks.
§235-111 Limitation period for assessment, levy, collection, or credit; net operating loss carrybacks. (a) General rule. The amount of income taxes imposed by this chapter (also the amount of income taxes imposed by any preceding law of the State) and the liability of any employer in respect of wages, shall be assessed or levied and the overpayment, if any, shall be credited within three years after filing of the return for the taxable year, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing of the return, whichever is later. No proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of the taxes or the enforcement of the liability shall be begun after the expiration of the period. Where the assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter has been made within the period of limitation applicable thereto, the tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court under chapter 231; provided that the levy is made or the proceeding was begun within fifteen years after the assessment of the tax. For any tax that has been assessed prior to July 1, 2009, the levy or proceeding shall be barred after June 30, 2024.
Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary in this section, the limitation on collection after assessment in this section shall be suspended for the period:
(1) The taxpayer agrees to suspend the period;
(2) The assets of the taxpayer are in control or custody of a court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or any state, and for six months thereafter;
(3) An offer in compromise under section 231-3(10) is pending; and
(4) During which the taxpayer is outside the State for a continuous period of at least six months; provided that if at the time of the taxpayer's return to the State the period of limitations on collection after assessment would expire before the expiration of six months from the date of the taxpayer's return, the period shall not expire before the expiration of the six months.
(b) Limitations on credit or refund. Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this chapter shall be filed by the taxpayer or employer within three years from the time the return was filed or from the due date prescribed for the filing of the return, or within two years from the time the tax was paid, whichever is later. For the purposes of this section, taxes paid before the due date of the return shall be deemed to have been paid on the due date of the return determined without regard to any extensions.
(1) If the claim was filed by the taxpayer during the three-year period prescribed in this subsection, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to three years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return.
(2) If the claim was not filed within the three-year period, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the two years immediately preceding the filing of the claim.
(3) If no claim was filed, the credit or refund shall not exceed the amount which would be allowable under paragraph (1) or (2), as the case may be, if the claim was filed on the date the credit or refund is allowed.
(c) Exceptions; fraudulent return or no return. In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade tax or liability, or of a failure to file return, the tax or liability may be assessed or levied at any time; provided that the burden of proof with respect to the issues of falsity or fraud and intent to evade tax shall be upon the State.
(d) Extension by agreement. Where, before the expiration of the time prescribed in subsection (a) for the assessment, levy, and collection of the tax or liability, or in subsection (b) for the credit or refund of an overpayment, both the department and the taxpayer or employer have consented in writing to its assessment or levy after that date, the tax or liability may be assessed or levied or the overpayment, if any, may be credited at any time prior to the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by the subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon.
(e) Overpayment of carrybacks. If an overpayment results from a net operating loss carryback, the statute of limitations in subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply. The overpayment shall be credited within three years of the due date prescribed for filing the return (including extensions thereof) for the taxable year of the net operating loss, or the period agreed to under subsection (d) with respect to the taxable year, whichever expires later. [L Sp 1957, c 1, pt of §2; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §16; Supp, §121-45; HRS §235-111; am L 1969, c 274, §2; am L 1971, c 9, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1991, c 22, §1; am L 1993, c 257, §1; am L 1994, c 18, §1; am L 2009, c 166, §6]
Note
Applicability of 2009 amendment. L 2009, c 166, §27.
Cross References
Suspension of limitation period during bankruptcy proceedings, see §231-3.5.