§235-20.5 Tax administration special fund; established. (a) [Subsection effective until December 31, 2015. For subsection effective January 1, 2016, see below.] There is established a tax administration special fund, into which shall be deposited:
(1) Fees collected under sections 235-20, 235-110.9, and 235-110.91;
[(2)] Revenues collected by the special enforcement section pursuant to section 231-85; provided that in each fiscal year, of the total revenues collected by the special enforcement section, all revenues in excess of $500,000 shall be deposited into the general fund.
(a) [Subsection effective January 1, 2016. For subsection effective until December 31, 2015, see above.] There is established a tax administration special fund, into which shall be deposited:
(2) Revenues collected by the special enforcement section pursuant to section 231-85; provided that in each fiscal year, of the total revenues collected by the special enforcement section, all revenues in excess of $700,000 shall be deposited into the general fund; and
(3) Fines assessed pursuant to section 237D-4.
(b) The moneys in the fund shall be used for the following purposes:
(1) Issuing comfort letters, letter rulings, written opinions, and other guidance to taxpayers;
(2) Issuing certificates under sections 235-110.9 and 235-110.91;
(3) Administering the operations of the special enforcement section; and
(4) Developing, implementing, and providing taxpayer education programs, including tax publications. [L 2004, c 215, pt of §3; am L 2007, c 206, §§3, 8; am L 2009, c 134, §§5, 13(1), (3); am L 2013, c 58, §1; am L 2014, c 89, §1; am L 2015, c 204, §2]