Hawaii Revised Statutes 235-51 Tax Imposed on Individuals; Rates.
§235-51 Tax imposed on individuals; rates. (a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of (1) every taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and (2) every surviving spouse a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
* * *
not over $60,000 excess over $40,000
Over $60,000 but $3,776.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $80,000 excess over $60,000
Over $80,000 $5,356.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $80,000.
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2006:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,800 1.40% of taxable income
Over $4,800 but $67.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $9,600 excess over $4,800
Over $9,600 but $221.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $19,200 excess over $9,600
Over $19,200 but $749.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $28,800 excess over $19,200
Over $28,800 but $1,363.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $38,400 excess over $28,800
Over $38,400 but $2,016.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $48,000 excess over $38,400
Over $48,000 but $2,707.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $72,000 excess over $48,000
Over $72,000 but $4,531.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $96,000 excess over $72,000
Over $96,000 $6,427.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $96,000.
(b) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every head of a household a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
Not over $3,000 1.40% of taxable income
Over $3,000 but $42.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $6,000 excess over $3,000
Over $6,000 but $138.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $12,000 excess over $6,000
Over $12,000 but $468.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $18,000 excess over $12,000
Over $18,000 but $852.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $24,000 excess over $18,000
Over $24,000 but $1,260.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $30,000 excess over $24,000
Over $30,000 but $1,692.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $45,000 excess over $30,000
Over $45,000 but $2,832.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $60,000 excess over $45,000
Over $60,000 $4,017.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $60,000.
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2006:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $3,600 1.40% of taxable income
Over $3,600 but $50.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $7,200 excess over $3,600
Over $7,200 but $166.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $14,400 excess over $7,200
Over $14,400 but $562.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $21,600 excess over $14,400
Over $21,600 but $1,022.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $28,800 excess over $21,600
Over $28,800 but $1,512.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $36,000 excess over $28,800
Over $36,000 but $2,030.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $54,000 excess over $36,000
Over $54,000 but $3,398.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $72,000 excess over $54,000
Over $72,000 $4,820.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $72,000.
(c) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of (1) every unmarried individual (other than a surviving spouse, or the head of a household) and (2) on the taxable income of every married individual who does not make a single return jointly with the individual's spouse under section 235-93 a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
Not over $2,000 1.40% of taxable income
Over $2,000 but $28.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $4,000 excess over $2,000
Over $4,000 but $92.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $8,000 excess over $4,000
Over $8,000 but $312.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $12,000 excess over $8,000
Over $12,000 but $568.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $16,000 excess over $12,000
Over $16,000 but $840.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $20,000 excess over $16,000
Over $20,000 but $1,128.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $30,000 excess over $20,000
Over $30,000 but $1,888.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $40,000 excess over $30,000
Over $40,000 $2,678.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $40,000.
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2006:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $2,400 1.40% of taxable income
Over $2,400 but $34.00 plus 3.20% of
* * *