Hawaii Revised Statutes 235-51 Tax Imposed on Individuals; Rates.
§235-51 Tax imposed on individuals; rates. (a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of (1) every taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and (2) every surviving spouse a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
* * *
Over $8,000 but $312.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $12,000 excess over $8,000
Over $12,000 but $568.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $16,000 excess over $12,000
Over $16,000 but $840.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $20,000 excess over $16,000
Over $20,000 but $1,128.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $30,000 excess over $20,000
Over $30,000 but $1,888.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $40,000 excess over $30,000
Over $40,000 $2,678.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $40,000.
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2006:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $2,400 1.40% of taxable income
Over $2,400 but $34.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $4,800 excess over $2,400
Over $4,800 but $110.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $9,600 excess over $4,800
Over $9,600 but $374.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $14,400 excess over $9,600
Over $14,400 but $682.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $19,200 excess over $14,400
Over $19,200 but $1,008.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $24,000 excess over $19,200
Over $24,000 but $1,354.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $36,000 excess over $24,000
Over $36,000 but $2,266.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $48,000 excess over $36,000
Over $48,000 $3,214.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $48,000.
(d) The tax imposed by section 235-2.45 on estates and trusts shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
(e) Any taxpayer, other than a corporation, acting as a business entity in more than one state who is required by this chapter to file a return may elect to report and pay a tax of .5 per cent of its annual gross sales (1) where the taxpayer's only activities in this State consist of sales; and (2) who does not own or rent real estate or tangible personal property; and (3) whose annual gross sales in or into this State during the tax year is not in excess of $100,000.
(f) If a taxpayer has a net capital gain for any taxable year to which this subsection applies, then the tax imposed by this section shall not exceed the sum of:
(1) The tax computed at the rates and in the same manner as if this subsection had not been enacted on the greater of:
(A) The taxable income reduced by the amount of net capital gain, or
(B) The amount of taxable income taxed at a rate below 7.25 per cent, plus
(2) A tax of 7.25 per cent of the amount of taxable income in excess of the amount determined under paragraph (1).
This subsection shall apply to individuals, estates, and trusts for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986. [L Sp 1957, c 1, pt of §2; am L 1965, c 155, §31(b), (c); Supp, §121-8; am L 1967, c 250, §1; HRS §235-51; am L 1974, c 10, §1; am L 1978, c 173, §2(10); am L 1979, c 62, §2(9); am L 1982, c 22, §1(2); am L 1987, c 239, §1(11); am L 1988, c 102, §3; am L 1989, c 321, §3; am L 1998, c 157, §2; am L 2001, c 199, §4; am L 2006, c 110, §3; am L 2007, c 9, §11; am L 2009, c 60, §§2, 6(3); am L 2011, c 97, §4]
Law Journals and Reviews
Rule of Strict Construction in Tax Cases, a Question of Classification or Exemption, Arthur B. Reinwald, 11 HBJ 98.