Hawaii Revised Statutes 237-18 Further Provisions As to Application of Tax.
§237-18 Further provisions as to application of tax. (a) Where a coin operated device produces gross income which is divided between the owner or operator of the device, on the one hand, and the owner or operator of the premises where the device is located, on the other hand, the tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to each such person with respect to the person's portion of the proceeds, and no more.
* * *
(e) Where insurance agents, including general agents, subagents, or solicitors, who are not employees and are licensed pursuant to chapter 431, or real estate brokers or salespersons, who are not employees and are licensed pursuant to chapter 467, produce commissions which are divided between such general agents, subagents, or solicitors, or between such real estate brokers or salespersons, as the case may be, the tax levied under section 237-13(6) as to real estate brokers or salespersons, or under section 237-13(7) as to insurance general agents, subagents, or solicitors shall apply to each such person with respect to the person's portion of the commissions, and no more.
(f) Where tourism related services are furnished through arrangements made by a travel agency or tour packager and the gross income is divided between the provider of the services and the travel agency or tour packager, the tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to each such person with respect to such person's respective portion of the proceeds, and no more.
As used in this subsection "tourism related services" means catamaran cruises, canoe rides, dinner cruises, lei greetings, transportation included in a tour package, sightseeing tours not subject to chapter 239, admissions to luaus, dinner shows, extravaganzas, cultural and educational facilities, and other services rendered directly to the customer or tourist, but only if the providers of the services other than air transportation are subject to a four per cent tax under this chapter or chapter 239.
(g) Where transient accommodations are furnished through arrangements made by a travel agency or tour packager at noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and the gross income is divided between the operator of transient accommodations on the one hand and the travel agency or tour packager on the other hand, the tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to each such person with respect to such person's respective portion of the proceeds, and no more.
As used in this subsection, the words "transient accommodations" and "operator" shall be defined in the same manner as they are defined in section 237D-1.
(h) Where the transportation of passengers or property is furnished through arrangements between motor carriers, and the gross income is divided between the motor carriers, any tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to each motor carrier with respect to each motor carrier's respective portion of the proceeds.
As used in this subsection:
"Carrier" means a person who engages in transportation, and does not include a person such as a freight forwarder or tour packager who provides transportation by contracting with others, except to the extent that such person oneself engages in transportation.
* * *