Hawaii Revised Statutes 237-18 Further Provisions As to Application of Tax.
§237-18 Further provisions as to application of tax. (a) Where a coin operated device produces gross income which is divided between the owner or operator of the device, on the one hand, and the owner or operator of the premises where the device is located, on the other hand, the tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to each such person with respect to the person's portion of the proceeds, and no more.
(b) Where gate receipts or other admissions are divided between the person furnishing or producing a play, concert, lecture, athletic event, or similar spectacle (including any motion picture showing) on the one hand, and a promoter (including any proprietor or other operator of a motion picture house) offering the spectacle to the public, on the other hand, the tax imposed by this chapter, if the promoter is subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, shall apply only to the promoter measured by the whole of the proceeds, and the promoter shall be authorized to deduct and withhold from the portion of the proceeds payable to the person furnishing or producing the spectacle the amount of the tax payable by the person upon such portion. No tax shall apply to a promoter with respect to such portion of the proceeds as is payable to a person furnishing or producing the spectacle, who is exempted by section 237-23 from taxation upon such activity.
(c) Where, through the activity of a person taxable under section 237-13(6), a product has been milled, processed, or otherwise manufactured upon the order of another taxpayer who is a manufacturer taxable upon the value of the entire manufactured products, which consists in part of the value of the services taxable under section 237-13(6), so much gross income as is derived from the rendering of the services shall be subjected to tax on the person rendering the services at the rate of one-half of one per cent, and the value of the entire product shall be included in the measure of the tax imposed on the other taxpayer as elsewhere provided.
(d) Where, through the activity of a person taxable under section 237-13(6), there have been rendered to a cane planter services consisting in the harvesting or hauling of the cane, or consisting in road maintenance, under a contract between the person rendering the services and the cane planter, covering the services and also the milling of the sugar, the services of harvesting and hauling the cane and road maintenance shall be treated the same as the service of milling the cane, as provided by subsection (c), and the value of the entire product, manufactured or sold for the cane planter under the contract, shall be included in the measure of the tax imposed on the person as elsewhere provided.
* * *