Hawaii Revised Statutes 239-5 Public Utilities, Generally.
Note
Sections 239-1 to 239-13 designated as Part I by L 2002, c 209, §5.
§239-5 Public utilities, generally. (a) There shall be levied and assessed upon each public utility, except airlines, motor carriers, common carriers by water, and contract carriers taxed by section 239-6, a tax of such rate per cent of its gross income each year from
* * *
If the ratio of the net income of the company to its gross income is fifteen per cent or less, the rate of tax in excess of the four per cent rate on gross income shall be 1.885 per cent; for all companies having net income in excess of fifteen per cent of the gross, the rate of the tax on gross income shall increase continuously in proportion to the increase in ratio of net income to gross, at such rate that for each increase of one per cent in the ratio of net income to gross, there shall be an increase of .2675 per cent in the rate of the tax.
The following formula may be used to determine the rate, in which formula the term "R" is the ratio of net income to gross income, and "X" is the required rate of the tax on gross income for the utility in question:
X = (26.75R-2.1275)%;
provided that in no case governed by the formula shall "X" be less than 1.885 per cent or more than 4.2 per cent.
However, if the gross income is apportioned under section 239-8(b) or (c), there shall be no adjustment of the rate of tax on the amount of gross income so apportioned to the State on account of the ratio of the net income to the gross income being in excess of fifteen per cent, and it shall be assumed in such case that the ratio is fifteen per cent or less.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the rate of the tax upon the portion of the gross income of a carrier of passengers by land which consists in passenger fares for transportation between points on a scheduled route, shall be 5.35 per cent. However, if the carrier has other public utility gross income the fares nevertheless shall be included in applying subsection (a) in determining the rate of tax upon the other public utility gross income.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the rate of tax upon the portion of the gross income of:
(1) A public utility that consists of the receipts from the sale of its products or services to another public utility that resells such products or services shall be one-half of one per cent; or
(2) A public utility engaged in the business of selling telecommunication services to a person defined in section 237-13(6)(C) who resells such products or services, shall be one-half of one per cent;
provided that the resale of the products, services, or telecommunication services is subject to taxation under this section or subject to taxation at the highest rate under section 237-13(6); and provided further that the public utility's exemption from real property taxes imposed by chapter 246 shall be reduced by the proportion that its public utility gross income described herein bears to its total public utility gross income. Whenever the public utility has other public utility gross income, the gross income from the sale of its products or services to another public utility or a person subject to section 237-13(6)(C) shall be included in applying subsection (a) in determining the rate of tax upon the other public utility gross income. The department shall have the authority to implement the tax rate changes in paragraph (2) by prescribing tax forms and instructions that require tax reporting and payment by deduction, allocation, or any other method to determine tax liability with due regard to the tax rate changes. [L 1932 2d, c 43, §4; RL 1935, §2143; RL 1945, §5674; RL 1955, §126-5; am L Sp 1957, c 1, §9(c) to (f); am L 1963, c 147, §2(e); am L 1965, c 201, §§30, 31; HRS §239-5; am L 1968, c 59, §2; am L 1974, c 135, §1; am L 1990, c 34, §13; am L 2000, c 198, §14; am L 2001, c 64, §3; am L 2008, c 16, §10; am L 2015, c 22, §6]
Note
L 2001, c 64, §7 provides:
"SECTION 7. Transition period. Commencing with the July 2001, installment of the remaining quarterly or monthly installments of the tax upon gross income which has been levied and assessed for the calendar year 2001 under section 239-5(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, that portion of each such installment that is described in section 3 [amending §239-5(a)] of this Act as the tax in excess of the rate of four per cent that is paid to a county if the county provides for a real property tax exemption for real property used by a public utility in its public utility business, shall be paid to the respective county director of finance as provided in section 3 [amending §239-5(a)] of this Act. Provided that for the period July 2001 to December 2001, if a public utility is not required to pay to a particular county director of finance tax in excess of the rate of four per cent, as provided in section 3 [amending §239-5(a)] of this Act, the public utility shall not be liable to the State or respective county for such portion of the installments of the tax imposed in excess of the rate of four per cent under section 239-5(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, for the period July 2001 to December 2001."