§243-14 Assessments; limitation period; exceptions; extension by agreement. (a) In any case of computation of the tax by the director of taxation, as provided in sections 243-12 and 243-13, the amount of the tax shall be assessed against the person liable therefor, and notice shall be given to the person of the amount of tax so assessed with penalties and interest. The notice may be given by mail, addressed to the person assessed at the person's last known residence or place of business.
(b) The amount of license taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed or levied, or the overpayment, if any, shall be credited within three years after filing of the monthly statement, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing of the statement, whichever is later. No proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of the taxes or the enforcement of the liability shall begin after the expiration of the three-year period. Where the assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter has been made within the period of limitation applicable thereto, the tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court under chapter 231; provided that the levy is made or the proceeding was begun within fifteen years after the assessment of the tax. For any tax that has been assessed prior to July 1, 2009, the levy or proceeding shall be barred after June 30, 2024.
Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary in this section, the limitation on collection after assessment in this section shall be suspended for the period:
(1) The taxpayer agrees to suspend the period;
(2) The assets of the taxpayer are in control or custody of a court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or any state, and for six months thereafter;
(3) An offer in compromise under section 231-3(10) is pending; and
(4) During which the taxpayer is outside the State if the period of absence is for a continuous period of at least six months; provided that if at the time of the taxpayer's return to the State the period of limitations on collection after assessment would expire before the expiration of six months from the date of the taxpayer's return, the period shall not expire before the expiration of the six months.
As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this section (including, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, cases of unconstitutionality), the remedies provided by appeal or by section 40-35 are exclusive.
(c) In the case of a false or fraudulent statement with intent to evade tax or liability, or of a failure to file a statement, the tax or liability may be assessed or levied at any time; provided that the burden of proof with respect to the issues of falsity or fraud and intent to evade tax shall be upon the State.
(d) Where, before the expiration of the time prescribed in this section for the assessment, levy, and collection of the tax or liability, both the department and the taxpayer have consented in writing to its assessment or levy after the expiration date, the tax or liability may be assessed or levied, or the overpayment, if any, may be credited at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period agreed upon may be extended by a subsequent agreement in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. [L Sp 1941, c 26, §1(12); RL 1945, §5413; RL 1955, §123-11; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §16; HRS §243-14; gen ch 1985; am L 1991, c 55, §4; am L 1993, c 257, §4; am L 1994, c 19, §3; am L 2009, c 166, §10]
Note
Applicability of L 2009, c 166. L 2009, c 166, §27.