§281-102.5 Purchasing from other than primary source of supply; penalty. (a) No licensee authorized to import liquor into this State shall order, purchase, or receive liquor for resale unless the licensee orders, purchases or receives it from the primary source of supply for the brand of liquor sought to be sold. No licensee authorized to import liquor into this State may sell liquor purchased or received by the licensee to any person if the liquor has not been purchased or received by the licensee from the primary source of supply.
(b) No supplier shall solicit, accept or fill any order for any liquor from any licensee authorized to import liquor into this State unless the supplier is the primary source of supply for the brand of liquor sold or sought to be sold.
(c) The commission or board shall revoke for a period of not less than six months the license of any manufacturer, rectifier, wholesaler, retailer, or other licensee who violates, directly or indirectly, the provisions of this section. The penalty prescribed in this section is cumulative and in addition to any other penalties prescribed in this chapter.
(d) For purposes of this section, "primary source of supply" means:
(1) The manufacturer of the liquor, if the liquor can be secured directly from the manufacturer by United States wholesalers, or
(2) The rectifier, the owner of the liquor at the time it becomes a marketable product, the bottler, the importer, or the exclusive agent of any such person, who, if the liquor cannot be secured from the manufacturer by United States wholesalers, is the source closest to the manufacturer in the chain of distribution from whom the product can be secured by the United States wholesalers. [L 1983, c 293, §1; am L 1998, c 249, §17]