Revision Note
The amendments made to this part by L 2012, c 310, §§2 (enacting subpart B), 5 (amending the part VI title), 6 (adding a subpart A title), and 8 (amending §§286-101, 286-102(e), 286-104, 286-106, 286-107(c), 286-108(a), 286-110(a), 286-112(a) and (c), 286-113, 286-114, and 286-122(a) to change "part" to "subpart") are omitted as the new subpart B added to this part was renumbered as part XVI pursuant to §23G-15.
Cross References
Civil identification cards, see §§286-301 to 286-313, part XVI.
Law Journals and Reviews
Intextication: Txting Whl Drvng. Does the Punishment Fit the Crime? 32 UH L. Rev. 359 (2010).
§286-111 Application for license, provisional license, or instruction permit; fees. [Section effective until December 31, 2015. For section effective January 1, 2016, see below.] (a) Every application for an instruction permit, provisional license, or driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the examiner of drivers and shall be verified by the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths. The examiner of drivers and officers serving under the examiner may administer the oaths without charge. Each application for an instruction permit for a category (1), (2), (3), or (4) license shall be accompanied by a fee to be determined by the council of each county, and each application for a provisional license or driver's license shall be accompanied by the fee, unless the applicant has already paid the fee upon application for an instruction permit in the same county, in which event no fee shall be charged. An additional fee to be determined by the council of each county shall be charged and collected upon the issuance of a provisional license or driver's license. All of the foregoing fees shall become county realizations.
(b) The director shall establish by rule a standard fee for all driver's license applicants who require verification through the federal system that their presence in the United States is authorized by federal law. The fees collected shall become state realizations and be deposited into the state highway fund. The State shall reimburse the counties all costs of verification through the federal system. The amount of reimbursement shall be determined by the director of transportation.
(c) The director of transportation shall establish a fee schedule for all commercial driver's licensing examinations. The fees collected for a commercial driver's license shall become state realizations and shall be deposited in the state highway fund. The State shall reimburse the counties all costs for administering the commercial driver's licensing program. The amount of reimbursement shall be determined by the director of transportation.
* * *