§290-11 Vehicles left unattended on private and public property; sale or disposition of abandoned vehicles. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any vehicle left unattended on private or public property without authorization of the owner or occupant of the property, may be towed away at the expense of the owner of the vehicle, by order of the owner, occupant, or person in charg
* * *
(B) The telephone number of the consumer information service of the department of commerce and consumer affairs; and
(4) Accommodate payment by the owner for charges under paragraph (1) by cash and by either credit card or automated teller machine located on the premises.
(c) When a vehicle is not recovered within thirty days after the mailing of the notice, it shall be deemed abandoned and the owner of the towing company, or the owner of the towing company's authorized representative, after one public advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the State, may negotiate a sale of the vehicle or dispose of it as junk.
(d) The authorized seller of the vehicle shall be entitled to the proceeds of the sale to the extent that compensation is due the authorized seller for services rendered in respect to the vehicle, including reasonable and customary charges for towing, handling, storage, and the cost of the notices and advertising required by this part. Any remaining balance shall be forwarded to the legal or registered owner of the vehicle if the legal or registered owner can be found. If the legal or registered owner cannot be found, the balance shall be deposited with the director of finance of the State and shall be paid out to the legal or registered owner of the vehicle if a proper claim is filed therefor within one year from the execution of the sales agreement. If no claim is made within the year allowed, the money shall become a state realization.
(e) The transfer of title and interest by sale under this part is a transfer by operation of law; provided that if the certificate of ownership or registration is unavailable, a bill of sale executed by an authorized seller is satisfactory evidence authorizing the transfer of the title or interest.
(f) Notwithstanding any law or ordinance to the contrary, including subsection (g), and section 46-20.5, any towing company engaged in towing in a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand shall offer towing services to consumers twenty-four hours per day every day of the week, which services shall include the release of vehicles kept in storage to a registered owner, legal owner, insurer, or a designated representative.
(g) This section shall not apply to a county that has adopted ordinances regulating towing operations. [L 1973, c 148, pt of §1; am L 1976, c 91, §1; am L 1977, c 122, §1; am L 1980, c 172, §1 and c 232, §14; am L 1981, c 82, §20 and c 96, §1; am L 1985, c 180, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1990, c 165, §2; am L 1991, c 65, §3 and c 144, §1; am L 1992, c 224, §1; am L 1998, c 138, §§1, 3; am L 1999, c 259, §§1, 3; am L 2000, c 260, §2; am L 2001, c 7, §2; am L 2002, c 59, §1; am L 2003, c 84, §3; am L 2007, c 269, §3; am L 2008, c 135, §1; am L 2010, c 122, §2]
Cross References
Driver education assessments, see §286G-3.