Hawaii Revised Statutes 291c-16 Immediate Notice of Accident.
§291C-16 Immediate notice of accident. (a) The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death of any person or total damage to all property to an apparent extent of $3,000 or more shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the accident to the nearest police office. If sent to the site of the accident, a responding police officer shall file a written report if it appears at the time that the accident has resulted in the injury or death of any person, or total damage to all property to an apparent extent of $3,000 or more.
(b) Whenever the driver of a vehicle is physically incapable of giving an immediate notice of an accident as required in subsection (a) and there was another occupant in the vehicle at the time of the accident capable of doing so, such occupant shall make or cause to be given the notice not given by the driver.
(c) For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund. [L 1971, c 150, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 111, §1; am L 1990, c 39, §4; am L 1995, c 216, §3; am L 2008, c 231, §13]