Attorney General Opinions
Bargained for random drug testing program for public school teachers with appropriate procedural protections is constitutional and would not violate either the federal or state Constitution. If a court were to find such a program to violate either the federal or state Constitution, the doctrine of qualified immunity would bar personal liability for any state official; if a court were to impose personal liability, based upon past history and practice, the legislature would fund payment of the claims. Att. Gen. Op. 08-1.
§302A-604 Complex area superintendents. The superintendent of education, with the approval of the board, shall appoint complex area superintendents for schools. The complex area superintendents shall supervise the delivery of administrative and instructional support services within their respective complex areas, including:
(1) Personnel, fiscal, and facilities support;
(2) Monitoring of compliance with applicable state and federal laws;
(3) Curriculum development, student assessment, and staff development services; and
(4) Special education programs and special schools within the complex area. [L 1996, c 89, pt of §2; am L 2003, c 187, §7; am L 2012, c 133, §11]