§321-15 Biennial registration; fees, failure to register; denial, suspension, or revocation of a license. (a) Every person holding a license to practice any occupation specified in section 321-13(a)(1) shall reregister with the department of health every other year in accordance with the rules of the department, before February 1 except where superseded by federal law, and shall pay a reregistration fee. The failure, neglect, or refusal of any person holding a license to reregister or pay the reregistration fee, after thirty days of delinquency, shall constitute a forfeiture of the person's license; provided that the license shall be restored upon written application therefor together with a payment of all delinquent fees and an additional late reregistration fee that may be established by the director of health. All fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the sanitation and environmental health special fund established under section 321-27.
(b) The department shall suspend, refuse to renew, reinstate, or restore, or deny any license or application if the department has received certification from the child support enforcement agency pursuant to the terms of section 576D-13 that the licensee or applicant is not in compliance with an order of support as defined in section 576D-1 or has failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding. Unless otherwise provided by law, the department shall grant, renew, restore, or reinstate a license only upon receipt of an authorization from the child support enforcement agency, office of child support hearings, or family court.
(c) The department shall not renew or reinstate, or shall deny or suspend any license or application, if the department has received certification from an administering entity pursuant to chapter 436C that the licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract that financed the licensee's or applicant's education, or has failed to comply with a repayment plan.
The department in receipt of a certification pursuant to chapter 436C shall, as applicable, and without further review or hearing:
(1) Suspend the license;
(2) Deny the application or request for renewal of the license; or
(3) Deny the request for reinstatement of the license,
and unless otherwise provided by law, shall grant, renew, or reinstate the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity. [L 1957, c 316, pt of §1; am L 1959, c 25, §2; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §19; Supp, §46-15.2; HRS §321-15; am L 1969, c 160, §3; am L 1973, c 80, §2(3); am L 1974, c 214, §3; am L 1982, c 80, §3; gen ch 1985; am L 1994, c 169, §§4, 9; am L 1996, c 164, §1; am L 1997, c 293, §15; am L 1998, c 311, §§14, 16; am L 1999, c 273, §3; am L 2002, c 226, §5; am L 2003, c 133, §6; am L 2010, c 176, §3]