Cross References
Enhanced 911 services for mobile phones, see chapter 138.
Peer support counseling; sessions, see §78-52.
Safe place for newborns, see chapter 587D.
Trauma system special fund, see §321-22.5.
Volunteer emergency medical disaster response personnel, see §321-23.3.
§321-224 Department of health, functions, duties. (a) In addition to other functions and duties assigned under this part, the department shall:
(1) Regulate ambulances and ambulance services;
(2) Establish emergency medical services throughout the State, including emergency aeromedical services, which shall meet the requirements of this part, subject to section 321-228;
(3) Review and approve the curricula and syllabi of training courses offered to emergency medical services personnel who provide basic, intermediate, and advanced life support, consult and coordinate with the University of Hawaii, or any other accredited community college, college, or university, or any professional organization that provides emergency medical services training, regarding the training for basic, intermediate, and advanced life support personnel, as provided in section 321-229;
(4) Collect and evaluate data for the continued evaluation of the state system, subject to section 321-230;
(5) Coordinate emergency medical resources and the allocation of the state system's services and facilities in the event of mass casualties, natural disasters, national emergencies, and other emergencies, ensuring linkage to local, state, and national disaster plans, and participation in exercises to test these plans;
(6) Establish, administer, and maintain a communication system for the state system;
(7) Assist each county in the development of a "911" emergency telephone system;
(8) Secure technical assistance and other assistance and consultation necessary for the implementation of this part, subject to section 321-230;
(9) Implement public information and education programs to inform the public of the state system and its use, and disseminate other emergency medical information, including appropriate methods of medical self-help and first-aid, and the availability of first-aid training programs in the State;
(10) Establish standards and provide training for dispatchers in the state system, and maintain a program of quality assurance for dispatch equipment and operations;
(11) Establish a program that will enable emergency service personnel to provide early defibrillation;
(12) Establish within the department the emergency medical service system for children;
(13) Consult with the advisory committee on matters relating to the implementation of this part; and
(14) Establish and maintain standards for emergency medical services course instructor qualifications and requirements for emergency medical services training facilities.
(b) The department may assist in the implementation of a statewide poison information program, including the provision of a hospital-based poison center's services certified by the department. [L 1978, c 148, pt of §1; am L 1992, c 110, §1; am L 1993, c 279, §2; am L 1994, c 242, §3; am L 1996, c 210, §1; am L 1999, c 212, §1; am L 2002, c 168, §1; am L Sp 2003, c 2, §2]
Enhanced 911 telephone service, ratemaking, see §269-16.95.