Hawaii Revised Statutes 323f-52 Transfer of Right and Responsibility to Manage, Operate, and Provide Health Care Services in a Facility of the Maui Regional System to a Nonprofit Management Entity.
Note
Governor to inform the president of the senate and the speaker of the house of representatives of transfer completion dates. L 2015, c 103, §4.
[§323F-52] Transfer of right and responsibility to manage, operate, and provide health care services in a facility of the Maui regional system to a nonprofit management entity. (a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, including but not limited to section 27-1, section 76-16(b) and other sections of chapter 76, chapters 78, 89, 89A, 89C, and 171, part V of chapter 323D, and sections 323F-11 and 323F-31, the governor, with the assistance of the chief executive officer of the corporation, and the regional chief executive officer of the Maui regional system, or their designees, shall negotiate with a private entity to transfer the right and responsibility to manage, operate and otherwise provide health care services at one or more facilities of the Maui regional system, including Maui memorial medical center, Kula hospital and clinic, and Lanai community hospital, to a nonprofit management entity wholly-owned by the private entity; provided that the private entity submitted a statement of interest in response to a notice published in accordance with section 1-28.5 by the Maui regional system board, inviting private entities to submit statements of interest in acquiring the right and responsibility to manage, operate and otherwise provide health care services in one or more of the Maui regional system's facilities.
(b) Any agreement negotiated by the governor and entered into by the private entity and the governor, the corporation board, and the Maui regional system board, shall, at minimum, include a transfer completion date and a plan and schedule for completing the transfer that includes:
(1) Provisions and deadlines for conducting and completing due diligence;
(2) Provisions and a deadline to terminate the agreement before a transfer is completed, at the parties' respective option;
(3) Provisions for winding-down operations at the transferred facility or facilities and for terminating the agreement in the event that the lease entered into pursuant to section 323F-54 is terminated before the lease expires or the private entity or its nonprofit management entity abandons or otherwise discontinues its provision of health care services in a transferred facility; and
(4) Provisions to transfer or assign interests in equipment and furnishings, including any leases for the same; accounts receivable; medicare and other provider agreements; business and commercial licenses and registrations; intellectual property and goodwill; administrative, financial, and medical records and information; or any other interests or property of the Maui regional system facility or facilities to be transferred under this part, that the parties agree to transfer or assign.
(c) On and after the transfer completion date for the transfer of one or more facilities of the Maui regional system to a private entity or its nonprofit management entity pursuant to this part, the State, the corporation, and the Maui regional system and its board shall cease to have any responsibility for or control over the management and operation of the facility or facilities transferred by the agreement pursuant to this part. [L 2015, c 103, pt of §2]