Hawaii Revised Statutes 329d-21 Revocation and Suspension of Licenses.
[§329D-21] Revocation and suspension of licenses. (a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the department may deny, revoke, or suspend any license applied for or issued by the department, in accordance with this chapter, and to fine or otherwise discipline a licensee for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:
(1) Procuring a license through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;
(2) Professional misconduct, gross carelessness, or manifest incapacity;
(3) Violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or the rules adopted thereto;
(4) False, fraudulent, or deceptive advertising;
(5) Any other conduct constituting fraudulent or dishonest dealings;
(6) Failure to comply with a department order; and
(7) Making a false statement on any document submitted or required to be filed by this chapter, including furnishing false or fraudulent material information in any application.
(b) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 for each violation.
(c) If the department revokes or suspends a license under this section, the licensee shall not:
(1) Dispense, sell, transfer, or otherwise dispose of any marijuana or manufactured marijuana products owned by or in the possession of the licensee; or
(2) Manufacture marijuana products.
Upon a revocation order becoming final, all marijuana and manufactured marijuana products may be forfeited to the State.
(d) All proceedings for denial, suspension, fine, or revocation of a license on any ground specified in subsection (a) shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 91, including the right to judicial review. [L 2015, c 241, pt of §2]