Law Journals and Reviews
Risky Business: Assessing Dangerousness in Hawaii. 24 UH L. Rev. 63.
§334-60.5 Hearing on petition. (a) The court may adjourn or continue a hearing for failure to timely notify a spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, guardian, relative, or other person determined by the court to be entitled to notice, or for failure by the subject to contact an attorney as provided in section 334-60.4(b)(7) if the court determines the interests of justice so require.
(b) The time and form of the procedure incident to hearing the issues in the petition shall be provided by court rule. Unless the hearing is waived, the judge shall hear the petition as soon as possible and no later than ten days after the date the petition is filed unless a reasonable delay is sought for good cause shown by the subject of the petition, the subject's attorney, or those persons entitled to receive notice of the hearing under section 334-60.4.
(c) The subject of the petition shall be present at all hearings unless the subject waives the right to be present, is unable to attend, or creates conditions which make it impossible to conduct the hearing in a reasonable manner as determined by the judge. A waiver is valid only upon acceptance by the court following a judicial determination that the subject understands the subject's rights and is competent to waive them, or is unable to participate. If the subject is unable to participate, the judge shall appoint a guardian ad litem or a temporary guardian as provided in article V of chapter 560, to represent the subject throughout the proceedings.
(d) [Repeal and reenactment on July 1, 2020. L 2013, c 221, §24.] Hearings may be held at any convenient place within the circuit. The subject of the petition, any interested party, or the court on its own motion may request a hearing in another circuit because of convenience to the parties, witnesses, or the court or because of the individual's mental or physical condition.
(e) The attorney general, the attorney general's deputy, special deputy, or appointee shall present the case for hearings convened under this chapter, except that the attorney general, the attorney general's deputy, special deputy, or appointee need not participate in or be present at a hearing whenever a petitioner or some other appropriate person has retained private counsel who will be present in court and will present to the court the case for involuntary hospitalization.
(f) Counsel for the subject of the petition shall be allowed adequate time for investigation of the matters at issue and for preparation, and shall be permitted to present the evidence that the counsel believes necessary to a proper disposition of the proceedings, including evidence as to alternatives to inpatient hospitalization.
* * *