Law Journals and Reviews
Risky Business: Assessing Dangerousness in Hawaii. 24 UH L. Rev. 63.
§334-60.5 Hearing on petition. (a) The court may adjourn or continue a hearing for failure to timely notify a spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, guardian, relative, or other person determined by the court to be entitled to notice, or for failure by the subject to contact an attorney as provided in section 334-60.4(b)(7) if the court determines the interests of justice so require.
* * *
(g) No individual may be found to require treatment in a psychiatric facility unless at least one physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist who has personally examined the individual testifies in person at the hearing. This testimony may be waived by the subject of the petition. If the subject of the petition has refused to be examined by a licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist, the subject may be examined by a court-appointed licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist. If the subject refuses and there is sufficient evidence to believe that the allegations of the petition are true, the court may make a temporary order committing the subject to a psychiatric facility for a period of not more than five days for the purpose of a diagnostic examination and evaluation. The subject's refusal shall be treated as a denial that the subject is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse. Nothing in this section, however, shall limit the individual's privilege against self-incrimination.
(h) The subject of the petition in a hearing under this section has the right to secure an independent medical or psychological evaluation and present evidence thereon.
(i) [Repeal and reenactment on July 1, 2020. L 2013, c 221, §24.] If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the result of any diagnostic examination ordered by the court, the court finds that an individual is not a person requiring medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment or supervision, the court shall order that the individual be discharged if the individual has been hospitalized prior to the hearing.
(j) [Repeal and reenactment on July 1, 2020. L 2013, c 221, §24.] If the court finds that the criteria for involuntary hospitalization under section 334-60.2(1) has been met beyond a reasonable doubt and that the criteria under sections 334-60.2(2) and 334-60.2(3) have been met by clear and convincing evidence, the court may issue an order to any law enforcement officer to deliver the subject to a facility that has agreed to admit the subject as an involuntary patient, or if the subject is already a patient in a psychiatric facility, authorize the facility to retain the patient for treatment for a period of ninety days unless sooner discharged. The court may also authorize the involuntary administration of medication, where the subject has an existing order for assisted community treatment, issued pursuant to part VIII of this chapter, relating to assisted community treatment, and in accordance with the treatment prescribed by that prior order. An order of commitment shall specify which of those persons served with notice pursuant to section 334-60.4, together with such other persons as the court may designate, shall be entitled to receive any subsequent notice of intent to discharge, transfer, or recommit. The court shall forward to the Hawaii criminal justice data center all orders of involuntary civil commitment or information from all orders of involuntary civil commitment, as requested by the Hawaii criminal justice data center, which in turn shall forward the information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or its successor agency, for inclusion in the National Instant Criminal Background Check
* * *