Hawaii Revised Statutes 339d-4 Electronic Device Manufacturer Responsibility.
Note
Sections 339D-2 through 339D-6 designated as part II by L 2009, c 183, §4.
§339D-4 Electronic device manufacturer responsibility. (a) Beginning October 1, 2009, each electronic device manufacturer shall label all new covered electronic devices to be offered for sale for delivery in this State with a brand, which label shall be permanently affixed and readily visible.
(b) (1) By January 1, 2009, each electronic device manufacturer of new covered electronic devices offered for sale for delivery in this State shall register with the department and pay to the department a registration fee of $5,000. Thereafter, if an electronic device manufacturer has not previously registered, the electronic device manufacturer shall register with the department prior to any offer for sale for delivery in this State of the electronic device manufacturer's new covered electronic devices.
(2) Each electronic device manufacturer who is registered shall submit an annual renewal of its registration with the payment of a registration fee of $5,000, by January 1 of each program year.
(3) The registration and each renewal shall include a list of all of the electronic device manufacturer's brands of covered electronic devices and shall be effective on the second day of the succeeding month after receipt by the department of the registration or renewal.
(c) [Subsection effective until December 30, 2015. For section effective January 1, 2016, see below.] By June 1, 2009, and annually thereafter, each electronic device manufacturer shall submit a plan to the department to establish, conduct, and manage a program for the collection, transportation, and recycling of its covered electronic devices sold in the State, which shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) The plan shall not permit the charging of a fee at the point of recycling if the covered electronic device is brought by the covered electronic device owner to a central location for recycling; provided that the plan may include a reasonable transportation fee if the electronic device manufacturer or electronic device manufacturer's agent removes the covered electronic device from the owner's premises at the owner's request and if the removal is not in conjunction with delivery of a new electronic device to the owner; and
(2) Each electronic device manufacturer may develop its own recycling program or may collaborate with other electronic device manufacturers, so long as the program is implemented and fully operational no later than January 1, 2010.
(c) [Subsection effective January 1, 2016. For subsection effective until December 31, 2015, see main above.] By June 1, 2009, and annually thereafter, each electronic device manufacturer shall submit a plan to the department to establish, conduct, and manage a program for the collection, transportation, and recycling of its covered electronic devices sold in the State, which shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) The plan shall not permit the charging of a fee at the point of recycling if the covered electronic device is brought by the covered electronic device owner to a central location for recycling; provided that the plan may include a reasonable transportation fee if the electronic device manufacturer or electronic device manufacturer's agent removes the covered electronic device from the owner's premises at the owner's request and if the removal is not in conjunction with delivery of a new electronic device to the owner;
(2) Any plan that exclusively provides a mail-back option for the collection, transportation, and recycling of an electronic device manufacturer's covered electronic devices sold in the State, shall not be approved by the department;
(3) An electronic device manufacturer of exclusively mobile covered electronic devices whose products are voluntarily accepted at no charge by at least fifty retail locations in the State may submit a recycling plan to the department that documents these locations to satisfy the requirements of this subsection; and
(4) Each electronic device manufacturer may develop its own recycling program or may collaborate with other electronic device manufacturers, so long as the program is implemented and fully operational no later than January 1, 2010.
* * *