Hawaii Revised Statutes 339d-4 Electronic Device Manufacturer Responsibility.
Note
Sections 339D-2 through 339D-6 designated as part II by L 2009, c 183, §4.
§339D-4 Electronic device manufacturer responsibility. (a) Beginning October 1, 2009, each electronic device manufacturer shall label all new covered electronic devices to be offered for sale for delivery in this State with a brand, which label shall be permanently affixed and readily visible.
* * *
(c) [Subsection effective until December 30, 2015. For section effective January 1, 2016, see below.] By June 1, 2009, and annually thereafter, each electronic device manufacturer shall submit a plan to the department to establish, conduct, and manage a program for the collection, transportation, and recycling of its covered electronic devices sold in the State, which shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) The plan shall not permit the charging of a fee at the point of recycling if the covered electronic device is brought by the covered electronic device owner to a central location for recycling; provided that the plan may include a reasonable transportation fee if the electronic device manufacturer or electronic device manufacturer's agent removes the covered electronic device from the owner's premises at the owner's request and if the removal is not in conjunction with delivery of a new electronic device to the owner; and
(2) Each electronic device manufacturer may develop its own recycling program or may collaborate with other electronic device manufacturers, so long as the program is implemented and fully operational no later than January 1, 2010.
(c) [Subsection effective January 1, 2016. For subsection effective until December 31, 2015, see main above.] By June 1, 2009, and annually thereafter, each electronic device manufacturer shall submit a plan to the department to establish, conduct, and manage a program for the collection, transportation, and recycling of its covered electronic devices sold in the State, which shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) The plan shall not permit the charging of a fee at the point of recycling if the covered electronic device is brought by the covered electronic device owner to a central location for recycling; provided that the plan may include a reasonable transportation fee if the electronic device manufacturer or electronic device manufacturer's agent removes the covered electronic device from the owner's premises at the owner's request and if the removal is not in conjunction with delivery of a new electronic device to the owner;
(2) Any plan that exclusively provides a mail-back option for the collection, transportation, and recycling of an electronic device manufacturer's covered electronic devices sold in the State, shall not be approved by the department;
(3) An electronic device manufacturer of exclusively mobile covered electronic devices whose products are voluntarily accepted at no charge by at least fifty retail locations in the State may submit a recycling plan to the department that documents these locations to satisfy the requirements of this subsection; and
(4) Each electronic device manufacturer may develop its own recycling program or may collaborate with other electronic device manufacturers, so long as the program is implemented and fully operational no later than January 1, 2010.
(d) By March 31, 2011, and annually thereafter, each electronic device manufacturer shall submit to the department the total weight of all covered electronic devices recycled in the previous year, which may include both an electronic device manufacturer's own covered electronic devices and those of other manufacturers.
(e) By July 1, 2011, and annually thereafter, the department shall publish a ranking of all electronic device manufacturers selling covered electronic devices in the State, based upon the annual total weight of covered electronic devices recycled by each electronic device manufacturer in the previous year.
(f) The State may adopt regulations allowing a procurement preference based upon an electronic device manufacturer's ranking.
(g) The department shall review each electronic device manufacturer's plan and, within sixty days of receipt of the plan, shall determine whether the plan complies with this part. If the plan is approved, the department shall notify the electronic device manufacturer or group of electronic device manufacturers. If the plan is rejected, the department shall notify the electronic device manufacturer or group of electronic device manufacturers and provide the reasons for the plan's rejection. Within thirty days after receipt of the department's rejection, the electronic device manufacturer or group of electronic device manufacturers may revise and resubmit the plan to the department for approval.
(h) The obligations under this part for an electronic device manufacturer who manufactures or manufactured covered electronic devices, or who sells or sold covered electronic devices manufactured by others, under a brand that was previously used by a different person in the manufacture of covered electronic devices, shall extend to all covered electronic devices bearing that brand.
(i) Nothing in this part is intended to exempt any person from liability that the person would otherwise have under applicable law. [L Sp 2008, c 13, pt of §2; am L 2009, c 183, §11; am L 2015, c 189, §1]