Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-22 Changing Register; Correction of Errors.
§11-22 Changing register; correction of errors. (a) The clerk shall correct the register if at any time it shall be manifest to the clerk that the name of a person registered has been accidentally misspelled, or that the person has been misnamed therein, or that the person has been accidentally registered under the wrong precinct, or that the person was accidentally removed pursuant to section 11-17(a), or that the name of the person should be corrected or restored pursuant to section 11-17(b).
(b) In any case where the clerk refuses to correct the register the person may appeal to the board of registration and the register shall be changed upon a written order of the board of registration, setting forth the reasons for the change. The order shall be directed to the clerk or to the precinct officials of the election precinct where the voter is entitled to vote if the register has been closed. The precinct officials shall thereupon correct the list of voters furnished them according to the terms of the order, noting on the list the reasons for the correction, and shall send the original order to the clerk as soon as may be possible after the close of the polls. The clerk, upon receipt of any order from the board of registration or from the precinct officials, as the case may be, shall correct the register according to the terms of the order, making on the register a reference to the order. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973, c 217, §1(k); gen ch 1985; am L 1990, c 45, §6]