Hawaii Revised Statutes 383-141 Falsely Obtaining Benefits, Etc.
§383-141 Falsely obtaining benefits, etc. Whoever makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, to obtain or increase any benefit or other payment under this chapter or under the unemployment compensation law of any state or of the federal government, either for oneself or for any other person, shall be charged with a misdemeanor if the value of the benefit obtained or increased is $300 or less, or shall be charged with a class C felony if the value of the benefit obtained or increased exceeds $300; and each such false statement or misrepresentation or failure to disclose a material fact shall constitute a separate offense; provided that no fine or imprisonment shall be imposed in any case in which disqualification has been determined under section 383-30(5). [L 1939, c 219, §14(b)(1); am L 1941, c 304, §1, pt of subs 36; RL 1945, §4288; am L 1951, c 195, §1(10); RL 1955, §93-140; HRS §383-141; am L 1979, c 27, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1988, c 36, §1]