§386-31 Total disability. (a) Permanent total disability. Where a work injury causes permanent total disability the employer shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wages, subject to the following limitation:
Beginning January 1, 1975, and during each succeeding twelve-month period thereafter, not more than the state average weekly wage last determined by the director, rounded to the nearest dollar, nor less than $38 or twenty-five per cent of the foregoing maximum amount, rounded to the nearest dollar, whichever is higher.
In the case of the following injuries, the disability caused thereby shall be deemed permanent and total:
(1) The permanent and total loss of sight in both eyes;
(2) The loss of both feet at or before the ankle;
(3) The loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
(4) The loss of one hand and one foot;
(5) An injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of both legs or both arms or one leg and one arm;
(6) An injury to the skull resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity.
In all other cases the permanency and totality of the disability shall be determined on the facts. No adjudication of permanent total disability shall be made until after two weeks from the date of the injury.
(b) Temporary total disability. Where a work injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character, the employer, for the duration of the disability, but not including the first three calendar days thereof, shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit at the rate of sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wages, subject to the limitations on weekly benefit rates prescribed in subsection (a), or if the employee's average weekly wages are less than the minimum weekly benefit rate prescribed in subsection (a), at the rate of one hundred per cent of the employee's average weekly wages.
If an employee is unable to complete a regular daily work shift due to a work injury, the employee shall be deemed totally disabled for work for that day.
The employer shall pay temporary total disability benefits promptly as they accrue to the person entitled thereto without waiting for a decision from the director, unless this right is controverted by the employer in the employer's initial report of industrial injury. The first payment of benefits shall become due and shall be paid no later than on the tenth day after the employer has been notified of the occurrence of the total disability, and thereafter the benefits due shall be paid weekly except as otherwise authorized pursuant to section 386-53.
* * *