Law Journals and Reviews
One-Sided Bargain? Assessing the Fairness of Hawaii's Workers' Compensation Law. 31 UH L. Rev. 553 (2009).
§386-78 Compromise. (a) [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 2016. L 2014, c 25, §4.] No compromise in regard to a claim for compensation pending before the director shall be valid unless it is approved by decision of the director as conforming to this chapter and made a part of the decision; provided that this requirement shall not apply to compromises reached as a result of claims or actions brought under section 386-8.
(b) No compromise in regard to a claim for compensation shall be effected and approved in any appeal until after the director has been notified of the proposed terms thereof and has had an opportunity to be heard relative thereto. [L 1963, c 116, pt of §1; Supp, §97-77; HRS §386-78; am L 1969, c 17, §2; am L 1973, c 11, §1; am L 1982, c 59, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1995, c 234, §12; am L 2014, c 25, §1]