Hawaii Revised Statutes 387-1 Definitions.
§387-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
"Agriculture" means agriculture as defined in section 3(f) of the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, or as the same may be amended from time to time.
* * *
"Seasonal pursuit" means one in which it is customary in each year for the volume of employment in such pursuit to be substantially increased during a regularly recurring period or periods of seasonal activity, and in the remainder of the year, owing to climate or other natural conditions, for the volume of employment to be substantially decreased. Periods of seasonal activity shall be considered as "regularly recurring", within the meaning of this paragraph, notwithstanding that such periods may vary from year to year.
"Tipped employee" means any employee engaged in an occupation in which the employee customarily and regularly receives more than $20 a month in tips.
"Wage" means (except as the department may provide under section 387-11) legal tender of the United States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value thereof and in addition thereto the reasonable cost as determined by the department, to the employer of furnishing an employee with board, lodging, or other facilities if such board, lodging, or other facilities are customarily furnished by such employer to the employer's employees. Except for the purposes of the last sentence of section 387-2, "wage" shall not include tips or gratuities of any kind.
"Week" or "workweek" means a fixed and regularly recurring period of seven consecutive days. [L Sp 1941, c 66, §2; am L 1943, c 159, §1; RL 1945, §4352; am L 1945, c 15, §1(1); am L 1949, c 292, §1; am L 1951, c 180, §1; am L 1953, c 161, §1; am L 1955, cc 15, 120, §1; RL 1955, §94-2; am L 1957, c 256, §3; am L 1959, c 89, §1 and c 164, §1; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §27; am L 1962, c 15, §2 and c 19, §2; am L 1965, c 67, §1 and c 132, §1(a), (b), and c 167, §1; HRS §387-1; am L 1969, c 36, §§1, 2 and c 219, §1; am L 1976, c 89, §1; am L 1983, c 44, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1991, c 264, §1; am L 2002, c 43, §1; am L 2005, c 240, §2; am L 2013, c 248, §3]