Hawaii Revised Statutes 412:1-104 Names.
§412:1-104 Names. (a) Unless authorized to engage in business as a financial institution in this State of the type indicated by the name or as otherwise approved by the commissioner, no person may use any of the terms "financial institution", "bank", "savings bank", "savings and loan", "savings association", "financial services loan company", "credit union", "trust company", "intra-Pacific bank", "international banking corporation", words of similar import, or translations of such words, in a manner that might suggest or tend to lead others into believing that the person is a financial institution of the character indicated by the name.
(b) No financial institution may use words designating another type of financial institution, words of similar import, or translations of these words, in a manner that suggests or tends to lead others into believing that it is that type of financial institution.
(c) No financial institution may use a name except in accordance with section 412:3-101. [L 1993, c 350, pt of §1; am L 2006, c 228, §3]
Cross References
Financial institution name fraud, see §412:2-606.5.