§425-106 Governing law. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the law of the jurisdiction in which a partnership has its chief executive office governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.
(b) The law of this State governs relations among the partners, and between the partners and the partnership, and the liability of partners for an obligation of a limited liability partnership. [L 1999, c 284, pt of §1; am L 2000, c 218, §5; am L 2004, c 121, §29]