Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:10a-119 Hospice Care Coverage.
Note
Article heading amended by L 2002, c 155, §48.
State innovation waiver task force; health care reform plan; reports to 2015-2017 legislature (dissolved June 30, 2017). L 2014, c 158; L 2015, c 184.
Cross References
Conformance to federal law, see §431:2-201.5.
Federally qualified health centers; rural health clinics; reimbursement, see §346-53.6.
Health maintenance organization act, see chapter 432D.
Medicaid-related mandates, see chapter 431L.
Mental health and alcohol and drug abuse treatment insurance benefits, see chapter 431M.
Patients' bill of rights and responsibilities act, see chapter 432E.
Prescription drug benefits, see chapter 431R.
Prescription drugs; mail order opt out option, see §87A-16.3.
Proposed mandatory health insurance coverage and assessment report, see §§23-51, 52.
State health insurance program, see chapter 431N.
Attorney General Opinions
Section 431:10A-601 applied to all parts of article 10A if the category of policy under consideration included family coverage, as defined in §431:10A-103. Att. Gen. Op. 97-10.
The placement of §431:10A-601 in this article, regulating content of insurance contracts, makes clear that the legislative intent was to mandate benefits that must be made available by insurers that write contracts of insurance providing family coverage. Att. Gen. Op. 97-10.
Law Journals and Reviews
Tax Justice and Same-Sex Domestic Partner Health Benefits: An Analysis of the Tax Equity For Health Plan Beneficiaries Act. 32 UH L. Rev. 73 (2009).
Case Notes
As chapter 432D does not cover the field of managed care regulation and because §§432D-2, 432E-1, and this article can be read together and there is no explicit language or policy reason not to give each statute effect, chapter 432D does not repeal chapter 432E by implication. 126 H. 326, 271 P.3d 621 (2012).
Properly licensed HMOs, like plaintiff, were authorized pursuant to §432D-1 to "provide or arrange", at their option, for the closed panel health care services required under the managed care plan program; accident and health insurers were authorized under §431:10A-205(b) to arrange for medical services for members using a defined network of providers, i.e., particular "hospitals or persons"; thus, this article and chapter 432D authorized both accident and health insurers and HMOs, as risk-bearing entities, to provide the closed panel product required by the managed care plan contracts. 126 H. 326, 271 P.3d 621 (2012).
PART I. INDIVIDUAL ACCIDENT AND HEALTH
OR SICKNESS POLICIES
Note
Part heading amended by L 2002, c 155, §48.
Attorney General Opinions
Section 431:10A-601 applied to all parts of article 10A if the category of policy under consideration included family coverage, as defined in §431:10A-103. Att. Gen. Op. 97-10.
Case Notes
Under this article and §431:10A-105(2)(A)(ii), standard "incontestability clause" of contract precluded insurer from denying insured "total disability benefit" contracted for, notwithstanding that HIV infection that caused the disability arguably "manifested" itself prior to policy's effective date of coverage. 86 H. 262, 948 P.2d 1103.
§431:10A-119 Hospice care coverage. (a) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, commencing on January 1, 2000, all authorized insurers that provide for payment of or reimbursement for hospice care shall reimburse hospice care services for each insured policyholder covered for hospice care according to the following:
(1) A minimum daily rate as set by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for hospice care;
(2) Reimbursement for residential hospice room and board expenses directly related to the hospice care being provided; and
(3) Reimbursement for each hospice referral visit during which a patient is advised of hospice care options, regardless of whether the referred patient is eventually admitted to hospice care.
(b) Every insurer shall provide notice to its policyholders regarding the coverage required by this section. Notice shall be in writing and in literature or correspondence sent to policyholders, beginning with calendar year 2000, along with any other mailing to policyholders, but in no case later than July 1, 2000. [L 1999, c 77, §4; am L 2011, c 43, §16]