Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:10c-103.6 Personal Injury Protection Benefits Tied to Prepaid Health Care Plan for Description of Coverage Only.
Cross References
Applicability of article to captive insurers, see §431:19-115.5.
Law Journals and Reviews
Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court. 14 UH L. Rev. 55.
Case Notes
Rent-a-car company's rental agreement provision, which attempted to shift primary responsibility for providing minimum insurance coverage to the renter's personal insurance policy, violated the public policy enumerated in this chapter. 88 H. 274, 965 P.2d 1274.
The owner of a vehicle has the primary obligation to provide minimum coverage for the owned vehicle and this obligation may not be avoided through a unilateral contract with a permissive user of the vehicle. 88 H. 274, 965 P.2d 1274.
When a defendant is charged with a violation of this article, §805-13 is the proper procedural statute for the district court, enforcement officers, and the prosecutor's office to follow. 86 H. 331 (App.), 949 P.2d 171.
As §1-1 does not establish the supremacy of the 1840 Constitution over the current state constitution, or somehow render the documents concurrent, whether chapter 431 violated the 1840 Constitution was immaterial for purposes of defendant's conviction. 90 H. 130 (App.), 976 P.2d 444.
§431:10C-103.6 Personal injury protection benefits tied to prepaid health care plan for description of coverage only. (a) The benefits provided under section 431:10C-103.5 shall be substantially comparable to the requirements for prepaid health care plans, as provided in chapter 393 and rules of the department of labor and industrial relations, pertaining to the Prepaid Health Care Act. The reference to the Prepaid Health Care Act is only for purposes of describing the coverages and exclusions, without regard to any specific insurer or plan, and shall not be construed to transfer coverage to the prepaid health care plans. The precise charges and utilization rates shall be as contained in the workers' compensation schedules as provided under section 431:10C-308.5, unless modified by the commissioner by rule under chapter 91.
(b) Chiropractic treatments shall be allowed for not more than the lesser of the following:
(1) Thirty visits at no more than $75 a visit, plus no more than five x-rays at no more than $50 each; or
(2) Treatment as defined by the Hawaii State Chiropractic Association guidelines in effect on January 25, 1997.
(c) Acupuncture treatments shall be allowed for no more than thirty visits at no more than $75 a visit.
(d) Naturopathic treatments shall be allowed for no more than thirty visits at no more than $75 a visit.
(e) The combined total of naturopathic, chiropractic, and acupuncture treatments may not exceed thirty visits.
(f) The benefits under section 431:10C-103.5 may be with copayment, and shall be subject to and apply the utilization requirements applicable under prepaid health care plans, under chapter 393. [L 1997, c 251, pt of §2; am L 1998, c 275, §6; am L 2004, c 56, §2]