Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:10c-111.5 Limit on Nonrenewals and Conditional Renewals.
Cross References
Applicability of article to captive insurers, see §431:19-115.5.
Law Journals and Reviews
Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court. 14 UH L. Rev. 55.
Case Notes
Rent-a-car company's rental agreement provision, which attempted to shift primary responsibility for providing minimum insurance coverage to the renter's personal insurance policy, violated the public policy enumerated in this chapter. 88 H. 274, 965 P.2d 1274.
The owner of a vehicle has the primary obligation to provide minimum coverage for the owned vehicle and this obligation may not be avoided through a unilateral contract with a permissive user of the vehicle. 88 H. 274, 965 P.2d 1274.
When a defendant is charged with a violation of this article, §805-13 is the proper procedural statute for the district court, enforcement officers, and the prosecutor's office to follow. 86 H. 331 (App.), 949 P.2d 171.
As §1-1 does not establish the supremacy of the 1840 Constitution over the current state constitution, or somehow render the documents concurrent, whether chapter 431 violated the 1840 Constitution was immaterial for purposes of defendant's conviction. 90 H. 130 (App.), 976 P.2d 444.
§431:10C-111.5 Limit on nonrenewals and conditional renewals. (a) The total number (rounded to the nearest whole number) of notices of intention not to renew a motor vehicle insurance policy, and of notices of intention to condition renewal upon reduction of limits of any coverage, which an insurer may issue, shall be limited for each calendar year to two per cent of the total number of covered policies of the insurer in force at last year-end in each of the insurer's rating territories in use in this State that have completed their required policy periods. However, the insurer may non-renew or conditionally renew one policy in any of the insurer's rating territories in use in this State if the applicable percentage limitation results in less than one policy. Cancellations, notices of intention not to renew, and notice of intention to conditionally renew made pursuant to section 431:10C-111(a)(1) and (a)(2), and section [431:10C-111(d)] shall be independent of and in addition to those permitted under this subsection.
(b) For every two new motor vehicle insurance policies that the insurer voluntarily writes in each rating territory, the insurer shall be permitted to non-renew or conditionally renew one additional motor vehicle insurance policy in that territory in excess of the two per cent limit established in subsection (a), subject to a fair and nondiscriminatory formula developed by the commissioner that shall consider the number of motor vehicle insurance policies written less cancellations initiated by the insurer within the first sixty days of the policy period. [L Sp 1993, c 4, §1; am L 1998, c 275, §8]
Revision Note
Subsection (a) reprinted to correct reference in main volume.