Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:10c-311 Total Loss Motor Vehicle Claims: Cash Settlement.
Cross References
Arbitration; binding arbitration, see §§431:10C-213 and 213.5.
Law Journals and Reviews
Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court. 14 UH L. Rev. 55.
§431:10C-311 Total loss motor vehicle claims: cash settlement. (a) When an insurer elects under section 431:10C-309 to offer the insured a cash settlement for a total loss motor vehicle claim, the following shall apply:
(1) The cash settlement shall be based upon the retail value of the motor vehicle as determined from a source or sources which are reflective of the market value of the total loss vehicle.
(2) The use of dealer quotations (when the vehicle is available at the quoting dealer's lot) and newspaper advertisements may be used in lieu of the source generally used by the insurer, if the claim file reflects that the vehicle was not quoted in the source generally used by the insurer or the source was not reflective of the market value. Dealer quotations and newspaper advertisements shall not be considered sole sources reflective of market values. When dealer quotations are used, the vehicle identification number shall be contained in the insured's claim file;
(3) Estimates from at least three licensed dealers may be used when vehicles are not quoted in the source usually used by the insurer and are not available for replacement. Dealer estimates shall take into consideration the condition of the insured vehicle prior to the loss; and
(4) The documentation of the determination of the total loss vehicle market value shall be maintained in the insurer's claim file.
(b) If within thirty days of the receipt of the settlement by the insured (i) the insured cannot purchase a comparable vehicle of like kind and quality for the market value determined by the insurer before applicable deductions, and (ii) the insured has located, but not purchased, a comparable vehicle of like kind and quality in excess of such market value, the following procedure shall apply:
(1) The insurer shall locate a comparable vehicle of like kind and quality for the insured for the market value determined by the insurer at the time of settlement. Any comparable vehicle shall be available through licensed dealers;
(2) The insurer shall either pay the insured the difference between the market value before applicable deductions and the cost of the comparable vehicle of like kind and quality which the insured has located, or negotiate and effect the purchase of this vehicle for the insured;
(3) The insurer may conclude the loss settlement as provided for under the appraisal section of the insurance contract in force at the time of loss. This appraisal shall be considered as binding against both parties, but shall not preclude or waive any other rights either party has under the insurance contract or at common law; or
(4) The insurer shall provide written notice to the insured at the time of settlement that if within thirty days of the receipt of the settlement by the insured, the insured cannot purchase a comparable vehicle of like kind and quality for the market value determined by the insurer before applicable deductions and the insured has located, but not purchased a comparable vehicle of like kind and quality in excess of such market value, the insurer shall reopen its claim file.
(c) Deductions of the kind commonly referred to as "get ready to go" and "dealer prep" or dealer preparation charges are prohibited. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2]