Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:10h-226 Loss Ratio.
§431:10H-226 Loss ratio. (a) Benefits under long-term care insurance policies shall be deemed reasonable in relation to premiums; provided that the expected loss ratio is at least sixty per cent, calculated in a manner that provides for adequate reserving of the long-term care insurance risk. In evaluating the expected loss ratio due consideration shall be given to all relevant factors, including:
(1) Statistical credibility of incurred claims experience and earned premiums;
(2) The period for which rates are computed to provide coverage;
(3) Experienced and projected trends;
(4) Concentration of experience within early policy duration;
(5) Expected claim fluctuation;
(6) Experience refunds, adjustments, or dividends;
(7) Renewability features;
(8) All appropriate expense factors;
(9) Interest;
(10) Experimental nature of the coverage;
(11) Policy reserves;
(12) Mix of business by risk classification, if applicable; and
(13) Product features such as long elimination periods, high deductibles, and high maximum limits.
(b) For purposes of this section, the commissioner shall consult with a qualified long-term care actuary.
(c) Subsection (a) shall not apply to life insurance policies that accelerate benefits for long-term care. A life insurance policy that funds long-term care benefits entirely by accelerating the death benefit is considered to provide reasonable benefits in relation to premiums paid, if the policy complies with all of the following provisions:
(1) The interest credited internally to determine cash value accumulations, including long-term care, if any, are guaranteed not to be less than the minimum guaranteed interest rate for cash value accumulations without long-term care set forth in the policy;
(2) The portion of the policy that provides life insurance benefits meets the nonforfeiture requirements for life insurance;
(3) The policy meets the disclosure requirements of section 431:10H-114 as applicable;
(4) Any policy illustration that meets the applicable requirements for policy illustration;
(5) An actuarial memorandum is filed with the insurance division that includes:
(A) A description of the basis on which the long-term care rates were determined;
(B) A description of the basis for the reserves;
(C) A summary of the type of policy, benefits, renewability, general marketing method, and limits on ages of issuance;
(D) A description and a table of each actuarial assumption used. For expenses, an insurer shall include per cent of premium dollars per policy and dollars per unit of benefits, if any;
(E) A description and a table of the anticipated policy reserves and additional reserves to be held in each future year for active lives;
(F) The estimated average annual premium per policy and the average issue age;
(G) A statement as to whether underwriting is performed at the time of application. The statement shall indicate whether underwriting is used, and if used, the statement shall include a description of the type or types of underwriting used such as medical underwriting or functional assessment underwriting. Concerning a group policy, the statement shall indicate whether the enrollee or any dependent will be underwritten and when underwriting occurs; and
(H) A description of the effect of the long-term care policy provision on the required premiums, nonforfeiture values, and reserves on the underlying life insurance policy, both for active lives and those in long-term care claim status.
(d) This section shall apply to all long-term care insurance policies or certificates except those covered under sections 431:10H-207.5 and 431:10H-226.5. [L 1999, c 93, pt of §2; am L 2007, c 233, §18]