§431:10H-233 Nonforfeiture benefit requirement. (a) This section does not apply to life insurance policies containing accelerated long-term care benefits.
(b) To comply with the requirement to offer a nonforfeiture benefit pursuant to section 431:10H-116, the following shall be met:
* * *
(6) Nonforfeiture credits may be used for all care and services qualifying for benefits under the terms of the policy or certificate, up to the limits specified in the policy or certificate.
(k) All benefits paid by the insurer while the policy or certificate is in premium paying status and in paid up status shall not exceed the maximum benefits which would be payable if the policy or certificate had remained in premium paying status.
(l) There shall be no difference in the minimum nonforfeiture benefits as required under this section for group and individual policies.
(m) The requirements set forth in this section shall become effective July 1, 2000, and shall apply as follows:
(1) This section shall apply to any long-term care policy issued in this State after June 30, 2000; and
(2) For certificates issued after June 30, 2000, under a group long-term care insurance policy as defined in paragraph (1) under the definition of "group long-term care insurance" in section 431:10H-104, which policy was in force on July 1, 2000, this section shall not apply;
provided that the provisions in subsections (c), (g), and (i) that pertain to contingent benefits for a policy with a fixed or limited premium paying period shall apply to any long-term care insurance policy or certificate issued in the State after December 31, 2007; provided further that for new certificates on a group policy as defined in section 431:10H-104, the provisions in subsections (c), (g), and (i) that pertain to contingent benefits for a policy with a fixed or limited premium paying period shall apply after July 1, 2008.
(n) Premiums charged for a policy or certificate containing nonforfeiture benefits or contingent benefit on lapse shall be subject to the loss ratio requirements of section 431:10H-207.5 or 431:10H-226, whichever is applicable, treating the policy as a whole.
(o) To determine whether contingent nonforfeiture upon lapse provisions are triggered under subsection (f) or (g), a replacing insurer that purchased or otherwise assumed a block or blocks of long-term care insurance policies from another insurer shall calculate the percentage increase based on the initial annual premium paid by the insured when the policy was first purchased from the original insurer.
(p) A nonforfeiture benefit for qualified long-term care insurance contracts that are level premium contracts shall be offered that meets the following requirements:
(1) The nonforfeiture provision shall be appropriately captioned;
(2) The nonforfeiture provision shall provide a benefit available in the event of a default in the payment of any premiums and shall state that the amount of the benefit may be adjusted subsequent to being initially granted only as necessary to reflect changes in claims, persistency, and interest as reflected in changes in rates for premium paying contracts approved by the commissioner for the same contract form; and
(3) The nonforfeiture provision shall provide at least one of the following:
(A) Reduced paid-up insurance;
(B) Extended term insurance;
(C) Shortened benefit period; or
(D) Other similar offerings approved by the commissioner. [L 1999, c 93, pt of §2; am L 2007, c 233, §24; am L 2009, c 49, §4]