Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:11-108 Confidential Treatment.
§431:11-108 Confidential treatment. [Section effective January 1, 2016. For section effective until December 31, 2015, see below.] (a) Documents, materials, or other information in the possession or control of the insurance division that are obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to section 431:11-107 and all information reported pursuant to sections 431:11-104(b)(12) and (13), 431:11-105, and 431:11-106, shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be disclosable under chapter 92F, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil action. The commissioner may use the documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as part of the commissioner's official duties. The commissioner shall not otherwise make the documents, materials, or other information public without prior written consent of the insurer to which it pertains unless the commissioner, after giving the insurer and its affiliates who would be affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the interest of the policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be served by the publication thereof, in which event the commissioner may publish all or any part in such manner as may be deemed appropriate.
(b) Neither the commissioner nor any person who received documents, materials, or other information while acting under the authority of the commissioner or with whom the documents, materials, or other information are shared pursuant to this article shall be permitted or required to testify in any private civil action concerning any confidential documents, materials, or information subject to subsection (a).
(c) To assist in the performance of the commissioner's duties, the commissioner:
(1) May share documents, materials, or other information, including the confidential and privileged documents, materials, or information subject to subsection (a), with other state, federal, and international regulatory agencies, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and with state, federal, and international law enforcement authorities, including members of any supervisory college described in section 431:11-107.5; provided that the recipient agrees in writing to maintain the confidentiality and privileged status of the document, material, or other information, and has verified in writing the legal authority to maintain confidentiality;
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) to the contrary, may only share confidential and privileged documents, material, or information reported pursuant to section 431:11-105(l) with commissioners of states having statutes or regulations substantially similar to subsection (a) and who have agreed in writing not to disclose such information;
* * *